Seattle Mariners · Pitcher · #38
Michael Rucker
Age 326' 1" · 195lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Columbus
ERA
5.56
W-L
1-4
K
50
WHIP
1.28
WAR
0.1
FIP
3.90
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.56WHIP
25
1.28Strikeouts
0
50K/9
76
10.31Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Michael Rucker's ERA (5.56) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 37 | 5.56 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 43.2 | 50 | 17 | 1.28 |
| Career | 133 | 5.12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 167.0 | 170 | 67 | 1.36 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam33.0%avg 155 km/h
Curveball31.2%avg 132 km/h
Cutter21.7%avg 144 km/h
Sinker12.3%avg 154 km/h
Slider1.2%avg 139 km/h
Changeup0.7%avg 147 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.300
K/9
10.31
BB/9
3.50
HR/9
1.24
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs LAA | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.24 | vs LAA | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.22 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.14 | @ LAA | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.12 | @ ATH | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.05 | vs ATH | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.02 | @ BOS | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.28 | @ TOR | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.23 | vs CHC | 0.2 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.186
IP19.2
K27
WHIP1.12
Away
Opp AVG.271
IP24.0
K23
WHIP1.42
vs LHP
Opp AVG.321
IP20.0
K22
WHIP1.90
vs RHP
Opp AVG.146
IP23.2
K28
WHIP0.76
RISP
Opp AVG.282
IP9.1
K11
WHIP1.93
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6.99 |
| 2022 | 3.95 |
| 2023 | 4.91 |
| 2026 | 5.56 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.52 |
| 2022 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | 1.44 |
| 2026 | 1.28 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 |
| 2022 | 50 |
| 2023 | 40 |
| 2026 | 50 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHC | 20 | 6.99 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 28.1 | 30 | 11 | 1.52 |
| 2022 | CHC | 41 | 3.95 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 54.2 | 50 | 20 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | CHC | 35 | 4.91 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40.1 | 40 | 19 | 1.44 |
| 2026 | SEA | 37 | 5.56 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 43.2 | 50 | 17 | 1.28 |
