Toronto Blue Jays · Pitcher · #55 · Minors
Michael Lorenzen
Age 346' 1" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2015From Anaheim
ERA
7.21
W-L
3-13
K
90
WHIP
1.88
WAR
0.2
FIP
5.45
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2023
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
7.21WHIP
0
1.88Strikeouts
0
90K/9
9
6.36Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Michael Lorenzen's ERA (7.21) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 7.21 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 127.1 | 90 | 54 | 1.88 |
| Career | 427 | 4.44 | 57 | 68 | 16 | 1123.1 | 916 | 441 | 1.38 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup20.4%avg 136 km/h
Sinker20.3%avg 150 km/h
Four-Seam18.9%avg 151 km/h
Cutter14.4%avg 145 km/h
Curveball10.5%avg 133 km/h
Sweeper8.0%avg 133 km/h
Slider7.5%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.366
K/9
6.36
BB/9
3.82
HR/9
1.63
Quality starts
2
Whiff%
18.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.15 | vs DET | 2.0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 09.13 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | @ ATH | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.04 | @ KC | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.01 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.27 | vs KC | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.15 | @ SF | 3.2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 08.09 | @ STL | 4.1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 08.03 | vs TB | 3.0 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | L |
| 07.28 | @ SD | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.391
IP5.0
K4
WHIP2.60
Home
Opp AVG.363
IP48.1
K36
WHIP2.13
Home
Opp AVG.366
IP53.1
K40
WHIP2.18
Away
Opp AVG.310
IP6.2
K4
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.319
IP67.1
K46
WHIP1.69
Away
Opp AVG.318
IP74.0
K50
WHIP1.68
vs LHP
Opp AVG.346
IP5.2
K2
WHIP2.29
vs LHP
Opp AVG.353
IP59.2
K44
WHIP2.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.353
IP65.1
K46
WHIP2.19
vs RHP
Opp AVG.346
IP6.0
K6
WHIP1.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG.320
IP55.2
K38
WHIP1.56
vs RHP
Opp AVG.323
IP61.2
K44
WHIP1.57
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP3.0
K3
WHIP1.33
RISP
Opp AVG.308
IP34.2
K21
WHIP1.67
RISP
Opp AVG.310
IP37.2
K24
WHIP1.65
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 5.40 |
| 2016 | 2.88 |
| 2017 | 4.45 |
| 2018 | 3.11 |
| 2019 | 2.92 |
| 2020 | 4.28 |
| 2021 | 5.59 |
| 2022 | 4.24 |
| 2023 | 4.18 |
| 2024 | 3.31 |
| 2025 | 4.64 |
| 2026 | 7.21 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1.66 |
| 2016 | 1.08 |
| 2017 | 1.35 |
| 2018 | 1.38 |
| 2019 | 1.15 |
| 2020 | 1.40 |
| 2021 | 1.38 |
| 2022 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | 1.21 |
| 2024 | 1.24 |
| 2025 | 1.33 |
| 2026 | 1.88 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 83 |
| 2016 | 48 |
| 2017 | 80 |
| 2018 | 54 |
| 2019 | 85 |
| 2020 | 35 |
| 2021 | 21 |
| 2022 | 85 |
| 2023 | 111 |
| 2024 | 97 |
| 2025 | 127 |
| 2026 | 90 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | CIN | 27 | 5.40 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 113.1 | 83 | 57 | 1.66 |
| 2016 | CIN | 35 | 2.88 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 48 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 2017 | CIN | 70 | 4.45 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 83.0 | 80 | 34 | 1.35 |
| 2018 | CIN | 45 | 3.11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 81.0 | 54 | 34 | 1.38 |
| 2019 | CIN | 73 | 2.92 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 83.1 | 85 | 28 | 1.15 |
| 2020 | CIN | 18 | 4.28 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.2 | 35 | 17 | 1.40 |
| 2021 | CIN | 27 | 5.59 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 29.0 | 21 | 14 | 1.38 |
| 2022 | LAA | 18 | 4.24 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 97.2 | 85 | 44 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | DET | 18 | 3.58 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 105.2 | 83 | 27 | 1.10 |
| 2023 | PHI | 11 | 5.51 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 47.1 | 28 | 20 | 1.46 |
| 2023 | — | 29 | 4.18 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 153.0 | 111 | 47 | 1.21 |
| 2024 | TEX | 19 | 3.81 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 101.2 | 75 | 48 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | KC | 7 | 1.57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 28.2 | 22 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 2024 | — | 26 | 3.31 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 130.1 | 97 | 60 | 1.24 |
| 2025 | KC | 27 | 4.64 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 141.2 | 127 | 39 | 1.33 |
| 2026 | COL | 26 | 7.08 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 115.2 | 82 | 49 | 1.88 |
| 2026 | TOR | 6 | 8.49 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11.2 | 8 | 5 | 1.97 |
| 2026 | — | 32 | 7.21 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 127.1 | 90 | 54 | 1.88 |
