San Diego Padres · Pitcher · #34
Michael King
Age 316' 3" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Rochester
ERA
3.21
W-L
12-10
K
159
WHIP
1.18
WAR
2.6
FIP
4.13
Awards
1 major honorAll-MLB Second Team
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
66
3.21WHIP
50
1.18Strikeouts
42
159K/9
32
7.74Wins
54
12Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 34%
Michael King's ERA (3.21) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.21 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 185.0 | 159 | 70 | 1.18 |
| Career | 193 | 3.23 | 43 | 39 | 7 | 679.2 | 718 | 242 | 1.19 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker27.9%avg 150 km/h
Changeup26.4%avg 139 km/h
Four-Seam20.3%avg 152 km/h
Sweeper18.8%avg 132 km/h
Slider6.6%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.260
K/9
7.74
BB/9
3.41
HR/9
0.97
Quality starts
18
Whiff%
24.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.22 | @ LAD | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 09.17 | @ COL | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 09.12 | @ SF | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 09.06 | vs NYY | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | W |
| 08.31 | @ CIN | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | W |
| 08.25 | vs PIT | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 08.19 | @ NYM | 6.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 08.14 | @ CLE | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 08.08 | vs HOU | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 08.03 | @ AZ | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.212
IP88.2
K78
WHIP1.12
Away
Opp AVG.229
IP96.1
K81
WHIP1.24
vs LHP
Opp AVG.219
IP116.1
K97
WHIP1.20
vs RHP
Opp AVG.224
IP67.0
K62
WHIP1.16
RISP
Opp AVG.200
IP31.0
K35
WHIP1.26
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | 7.76 |
| 2021 | 3.55 |
| 2022 | 2.29 |
| 2023 | 2.75 |
| 2024 | 2.95 |
| 2025 | 3.44 |
| 2026 | 3.21 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.00 |
| 2020 | 1.54 |
| 2021 | 1.28 |
| 2022 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | 1.18 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2020 | 26 |
| 2021 | 62 |
| 2022 | 66 |
| 2023 | 127 |
| 2024 | 201 |
| 2025 | 76 |
| 2026 | 159 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NYY | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 |
| 2020 | NYY | 9 | 7.76 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 26.2 | 26 | 11 | 1.54 |
| 2021 | NYY | 22 | 3.55 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 63.1 | 62 | 24 | 1.28 |
| 2022 | NYY | 34 | 2.29 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 51.0 | 66 | 16 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | NYY | 49 | 2.75 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 104.2 | 127 | 32 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | SD | 31 | 2.95 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 173.2 | 201 | 63 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | SD | 15 | 3.44 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 73.1 | 76 | 26 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | SD | 32 | 3.21 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 185.0 | 159 | 70 | 1.18 |
