Athletics · Pitcher · #49
Michael Kelly
Age 346' 4" · 185lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Boynton Beach
ERA
16.20
W-L
0-0
K
6
WHIP
3.60
WAR
-0.1
FIP
6.90
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
16.20WHIP
0
3.60Strikeouts
0
6K/9
85
10.80Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Michael Kelly's ERA (16.20) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 5 | 16.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 6 | 3.60 |
| Career | 93 | 3.72 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 96.2 | 77 | 45 | 1.37 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySweeper41.3%avg 135 km/h
Slider26.4%avg 145 km/h
Four-Seam22.3%avg 154 km/h
Sinker9.1%avg 154 km/h
Changeup0.8%avg 145 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.579
K/9
10.80
BB/9
10.80
HR/9
1.80
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.1%
GAME LOG
Last 5 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.31 | vs NYY | 0.2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 04.04 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 04.03 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | W |
| 03.30 | @ ATL | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 03.28 | @ TOR | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.500
IP2.2
K4
WHIP5.25
Away
Opp AVG.400
IP2.1
K2
WHIP1.71
vs LHP
Opp AVG.444
IP2.0
K2
WHIP3.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.471
IP3.0
K4
WHIP4.00
RISP
Opp AVG.462
IP2.1
K2
WHIP4.71
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.25 |
| 2023 | 3.78 |
| 2024 | 2.59 |
| 2025 | 3.18 |
| 2026 | 16.20 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | 1.32 |
| 2024 | 1.18 |
| 2025 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | 3.60 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 |
| 2023 | 16 |
| 2024 | 22 |
| 2025 | 29 |
| 2026 | 6 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | PHI | 4 | 2.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | CLE | 14 | 3.78 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 16 | 9 | 1.32 |
| 2024 | ATH | 28 | 2.59 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 31.1 | 22 | 10 | 1.18 |
| 2025 | ATH | 42 | 3.18 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 39.2 | 29 | 19 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | ATH | 5 | 16.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 6 | 3.60 |
