New York Yankees · Pitcher · #54
Max Fried
Age 326' 4" · 190lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2017From Santa Monica
ERA
2.80
W-L
5-5
K
104
WHIP
0.99
WAR
3.5
FIP
2.65
Awards
16 major honorsWorld Series Championship
2021
All-MLB First Team ×2
2020 · 2025
All-MLB Second Team ×2
2021 · 2022
Gold Glove ×4
2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2025
Silver Slugger
2021
All-Star ×3
2022 · 2024 · 2025
AL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2025
NL Pitcher of the Month
2021
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
83
2.80WHIP
89
0.99Strikeouts
0
104K/9
40
8.31Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 17%
Max Fried's ERA (2.80) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 20 | 2.80 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 112.2 | 104 | 33 | 0.99 |
| Career | 220 | 3.01 | 97 | 46 | 0 | 1192.1 | 1156 | 330 | 1.14 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter22.5%avg 148 km/h
Sinker20.9%avg 150 km/h
Four-Seam17.5%avg 153 km/h
Curveball13.6%avg 119 km/h
Sweeper12.3%avg 128 km/h
Changeup12.1%avg 138 km/h
Slider0.9%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.260
K/9
8.31
BB/9
2.64
HR/9
0.32
Quality starts
8
Whiff%
25.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.22 | vs TB | 6.2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 09.15 | @ MIN | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | W |
| 09.10 | vs COL | 3.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | W |
| 09.04 | @ SD | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.29 | vs BOS | 3.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 08.13 | vs SEA | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 08.07 | vs ATL | 6.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | W |
| 08.01 | @ CHC | 5.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 07.27 | @ CWS | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 07.22 | vs PIT | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.196
IP47.1
K46
WHIP1.10
Away
Opp AVG.204
IP65.1
K58
WHIP0.92
vs LHP
Opp AVG.174
IP27.2
K22
WHIP0.90
vs RHP
Opp AVG.209
IP84.0
K82
WHIP1.04
RISP
Opp AVG.257
IP20.0
K23
WHIP1.10
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 3.81 |
| 2018 | 2.94 |
| 2019 | 4.02 |
| 2020 | 2.25 |
| 2021 | 3.04 |
| 2022 | 2.48 |
| 2023 | 2.55 |
| 2024 | 3.25 |
| 2025 | 2.86 |
| 2026 | 2.80 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1.62 |
| 2018 | 1.37 |
| 2019 | 1.33 |
| 2020 | 1.09 |
| 2021 | 1.09 |
| 2022 | 1.01 |
| 2023 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | 1.16 |
| 2025 | 1.10 |
| 2026 | 0.99 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 |
| 2018 | 44 |
| 2019 | 173 |
| 2020 | 50 |
| 2021 | 158 |
| 2022 | 170 |
| 2023 | 80 |
| 2024 | 166 |
| 2025 | 189 |
| 2026 | 104 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | 9 | 3.81 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26.0 | 22 | 12 | 1.62 |
| 2018 | ATL | 14 | 2.94 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 33.2 | 44 | 20 | 1.37 |
| 2019 | ATL | 33 | 4.02 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 165.2 | 173 | 47 | 1.33 |
| 2020 | ATL | 11 | 2.25 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 56.0 | 50 | 19 | 1.09 |
| 2021 | ATL | 28 | 3.04 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 165.2 | 158 | 41 | 1.09 |
| 2022 | ATL | 30 | 2.48 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 185.1 | 170 | 32 | 1.01 |
| 2023 | ATL | 14 | 2.55 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 77.2 | 80 | 18 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | ATL | 29 | 3.25 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 174.1 | 166 | 57 | 1.16 |
| 2025 | NYY | 32 | 2.86 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 195.1 | 189 | 51 | 1.10 |
| 2026 | NYY | 20 | 2.80 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 112.2 | 104 | 33 | 0.99 |
