Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #16
Matthew Boyd
Age 356' 3" · 223lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2015From Mercer Island
ERA
3.91
W-L
10-5
K
96
WHIP
1.21
WAR
1.6
FIP
4.21
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
36
3.91WHIP
42
1.21Strikeouts
0
96K/9
13
6.82Wins
32
10Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 64%
Matthew Boyd's ERA (3.91) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 22 | 3.91 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 126.2 | 96 | 39 | 1.21 |
| Career | 235 | 4.50 | 70 | 82 | 0 | 1214.2 | 1141 | 375 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam44.0%avg 149 km/h
Changeup27.9%avg 127 km/h
Slider14.3%avg 134 km/h
Curveball12.4%avg 118 km/h
Sinker1.4%avg 148 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.273
K/9
6.82
BB/9
2.77
HR/9
1.07
Quality starts
9
Whiff%
22.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs MIA | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 09.19 | @ CIN | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 09.13 | vs PIT | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 09.07 | @ MIL | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 09.01 | vs MIL | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.26 | @ AZ | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 08.21 | @ SEA | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 08.15 | vs STL | 5.1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | L |
| 08.09 | @ KC | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | W |
| 08.03 | vs LAD | 6.2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.263
IP60.2
K47
WHIP1.24
Away
Opp AVG.220
IP66.0
K49
WHIP1.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.222
IP32.1
K26
WHIP1.30
vs RHP
Opp AVG.247
IP92.2
K70
WHIP1.20
RISP
Opp AVG.321
IP21.0
K15
WHIP1.52
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 7.53 |
| 2016 | 4.53 |
| 2017 | 5.27 |
| 2018 | 4.39 |
| 2019 | 4.56 |
| 2020 | 6.71 |
| 2021 | 3.89 |
| 2022 | 1.35 |
| 2023 | 5.45 |
| 2024 | 2.72 |
| 2025 | 3.21 |
| 2026 | 3.91 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1.59 |
| 2016 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | 1.56 |
| 2018 | 1.16 |
| 2019 | 1.23 |
| 2020 | 1.48 |
| 2021 | 1.27 |
| 2022 | 0.98 |
| 2023 | 1.32 |
| 2024 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | 1.09 |
| 2026 | 1.21 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 43 |
| 2016 | 82 |
| 2017 | 110 |
| 2018 | 159 |
| 2019 | 238 |
| 2020 | 60 |
| 2021 | 67 |
| 2022 | 13 |
| 2023 | 73 |
| 2024 | 46 |
| 2025 | 154 |
| 2026 | 96 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TOR | 2 | 14.85 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 7 | 1 | 2.40 |
| 2015 | DET | 11 | 6.57 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 50.2 | 36 | 19 | 1.48 |
| 2015 | — | 13 | 7.53 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 57.1 | 43 | 20 | 1.59 |
| 2016 | DET | 20 | 4.53 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 97.1 | 82 | 29 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | DET | 26 | 5.27 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 135.0 | 110 | 53 | 1.56 |
| 2018 | DET | 31 | 4.39 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 170.1 | 159 | 51 | 1.16 |
| 2019 | DET | 32 | 4.56 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 185.1 | 238 | 50 | 1.23 |
| 2020 | DET | 12 | 6.71 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 60.1 | 60 | 22 | 1.48 |
| 2021 | DET | 15 | 3.89 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 78.2 | 67 | 23 | 1.27 |
| 2022 | SEA | 10 | 1.35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 13 | 8 | 0.98 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 5.45 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 71.0 | 73 | 25 | 1.32 |
| 2024 | CLE | 8 | 2.72 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 39.2 | 46 | 13 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | CHC | 31 | 3.21 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 179.2 | 154 | 42 | 1.09 |
| 2026 | CHC | 22 | 3.91 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 126.2 | 96 | 39 | 1.21 |
