Pittsburgh Pirates · Pitcher · #46
Mason Montgomery
Age 266' 2" · 205lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2024From Austin
ERA
2.88
W-L
6-4
K
105
WHIP
1.03
WAR
2.2
FIP
2.36
Awards
1 major honorNL Reliever of the Month
2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
80
2.88WHIP
89
1.03Strikeouts
0
105K/9
100
13.76Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 20%
Mason Montgomery's ERA (2.88) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 70 | 2.88 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 68.2 | 105 | 26 | 1.03 |
| Career | 136 | 3.84 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 124.1 | 185 | 58 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam46.4%avg 158 km/h
Sinker24.5%avg 159 km/h
Slider13.9%avg 144 km/h
Curveball13.3%avg 139 km/h
Changeup2.0%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.279
K/9
13.76
BB/9
3.41
HR/9
0.79
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
32.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.26 | @ DET | 0.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.24 | vs STL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.20 | vs KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.19 | vs KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.17 | vs MIL | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 09.13 | @ CHC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.10 | @ CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | @ CWS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.06 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.192
IP33.1
K52
WHIP0.99
Away
Opp AVG.168
IP35.1
K53
WHIP1.08
vs LHP
Opp AVG.120
IP24.1
K35
WHIP0.90
vs RHP
Opp AVG.210
IP44.1
K70
WHIP1.11
RISP
Opp AVG.145
IP19.1
K32
WHIP0.83
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.86 |
| 2025 | 5.67 |
| 2026 | 2.88 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | 1.65 |
| 2026 | 1.03 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 |
| 2025 | 63 |
| 2026 | 105 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 9 | 1.86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 17 | 5 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | TB | 57 | 5.67 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 46.0 | 63 | 27 | 1.65 |
| 2026 | PIT | 70 | 2.88 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 68.2 | 105 | 26 | 1.03 |
