Texas Rangers · Pitcher · #1
MacKenzie Gore
Age 276' 2" · 193lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2022From Wilmington
ERA
4.58
W-L
8-11
K
174
WHIP
1.34
WAR
2.8
FIP
3.87
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
10
4.58WHIP
18
1.34Strikeouts
51
174K/9
51
9.05Wins
16
8Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 90%
MacKenzie Gore's ERA (4.58) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 34 | 4.58 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 173.0 | 174 | 71 | 1.34 |
| Career | 139 | 4.29 | 34 | 52 | 0 | 705.1 | 763 | 294 | 1.39 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam47.4%avg 153 km/h
Curveball18.0%avg 131 km/h
Changeup13.1%avg 139 km/h
Slider10.0%avg 138 km/h
Cutter6.2%avg 145 km/h
Sinker5.3%avg 153 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.296
K/9
9.05
BB/9
3.69
HR/9
0.99
Quality starts
9
Whiff%
24.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ MIN | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.22 | vs NYM | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.16 | vs BOS | 4.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | W |
| 09.11 | @ AZ | 4.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | L |
| 09.06 | vs TB | 3.0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | W |
| 09.01 | vs ATH | 5.1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | W |
| 08.26 | @ CWS | 3.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | L |
| 08.21 | vs LAA | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 08.15 | @ ATH | 5.2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.10 | @ LAA | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.218
IP86.2
K83
WHIP1.17
Away
Opp AVG.262
IP86.1
K91
WHIP1.51
vs LHP
Opp AVG.263
IP42.0
K35
WHIP1.55
vs RHP
Opp AVG.233
IP130.1
K139
WHIP1.27
RISP
Opp AVG.294
IP35.0
K35
WHIP1.86
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.50 |
| 2023 | 4.42 |
| 2024 | 3.90 |
| 2025 | 4.17 |
| 2026 | 4.58 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | 1.40 |
| 2024 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | 1.35 |
| 2026 | 1.34 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 72 |
| 2023 | 151 |
| 2024 | 181 |
| 2025 | 185 |
| 2026 | 174 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SD | 16 | 4.50 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 70.0 | 72 | 37 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | WSH | 27 | 4.42 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 136.1 | 151 | 57 | 1.40 |
| 2024 | WSH | 32 | 3.90 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 166.1 | 181 | 65 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | WSH | 30 | 4.17 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 159.2 | 185 | 64 | 1.35 |
| 2026 | TEX | 34 | 4.58 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 173.0 | 174 | 71 | 1.34 |
