Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #72
Luke Murphy
Age 266' 5" · 190lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Nashville
ERA
6.75
W-L
0-3
K
20
WHIP
1.60
WAR
0.1
FIP
4.20
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.75WHIP
0
1.60Strikeouts
0
20K/9
50
9.00Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Luke Murphy's ERA (6.75) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 22 | 6.75 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.0 | 20 | 11 | 1.60 |
| Career | 22 | 6.75 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.0 | 20 | 11 | 1.60 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam54.9%avg 154 km/h
Cutter21.0%avg 145 km/h
Slider16.5%avg 136 km/h
Changeup7.6%avg 149 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.345
K/9
9.00
BB/9
4.95
HR/9
0.90
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ SEA | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.25 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.23 | @ ATH | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.22 | @ ATH | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.18 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | vs MIN | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.13 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.11 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.05 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.02 | vs NYY | 0.2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.279
IP11.1
K10
WHIP1.68
Away
Opp AVG.265
IP8.2
K10
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.349
IP10.0
K10
WHIP1.90
vs RHP
Opp AVG.176
IP9.2
K10
WHIP1.34
RISP
Opp AVG.414
IP6.1
K5
WHIP2.37
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAA | 22 | 6.75 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.0 | 20 | 11 | 1.60 |
