Cincinnati Reds · Pitcher · #47
Luis Mey
Age 256' 5" · 235lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From San Pedro de Macoris
ERA
6.23
W-L
0-2
K
50
WHIP
1.64
WAR
0.4
FIP
3.59
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.23WHIP
0
1.64Strikeouts
0
50K/9
99
12.98Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Luis Mey's ERA (6.23) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 29 | 6.23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 34.2 | 50 | 22 | 1.64 |
| Career | 52 | 5.17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 55.2 | 71 | 39 | 1.63 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker59.2%avg 158 km/h
Slider36.7%avg 137 km/h
Four-Seam4.1%avg 156 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.381
K/9
12.98
BB/9
5.71
HR/9
0.78
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
31.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ TOR | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.25 | @ TOR | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.23 | @ ATL | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.20 | vs CHC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | vs LAD | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.14 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.11 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | @ LAD | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.08 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.06 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.203
IP15.2
K28
WHIP1.21
Away
Opp AVG.303
IP19.0
K22
WHIP2.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.278
IP18.0
K26
WHIP1.78
vs RHP
Opp AVG.238
IP16.1
K24
WHIP1.53
RISP
Opp AVG.311
IP11.0
K16
WHIP1.73
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.43 |
| 2026 | 6.23 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.62 |
| 2026 | 1.64 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 21 |
| 2026 | 50 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN | 23 | 3.43 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 21 | 17 | 1.62 |
| 2026 | CIN | 29 | 6.23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 34.2 | 50 | 22 | 1.64 |
