Athletics · Pitcher · #46
Luis Medina
Age 276' 1" · 175lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Nagua
ERA
3.08
W-L
6-3
K
93
WHIP
1.40
WAR
0.9
FIP
3.57
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
72
3.08WHIP
8
1.40Strikeouts
0
93K/9
93
11.47Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 28%
Luis Medina's ERA (3.08) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 60 | 3.08 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 73.0 | 93 | 39 | 1.40 |
| Career | 91 | 4.61 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 222.2 | 231 | 116 | 1.49 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam29.0%avg 157 km/h
Sinker26.2%avg 157 km/h
Slider16.8%avg 139 km/h
Changeup14.9%avg 145 km/h
Curveball13.1%avg 131 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.326
K/9
11.47
BB/9
4.81
HR/9
0.86
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
32.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | vs HOU | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.23 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.22 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.20 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.18 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.15 | @ TB | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.13 | vs SEA | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.11 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.09 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.07 | vs TOR | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.264
IP43.2
K55
WHIP1.53
Away
Opp AVG.192
IP29.1
K38
WHIP1.19
vs LHP
Opp AVG.233
IP32.2
K47
WHIP1.47
vs RHP
Opp AVG.238
IP40.0
K46
WHIP1.35
RISP
Opp AVG.264
IP20.1
K26
WHIP1.67
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5.42 |
| 2024 | 5.18 |
| 2026 | 3.08 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.51 |
| 2024 | 1.58 |
| 2026 | 1.40 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 106 |
| 2024 | 32 |
| 2026 | 93 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ATH | 23 | 5.42 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 109.2 | 106 | 57 | 1.51 |
| 2024 | ATH | 8 | 5.18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 40.0 | 32 | 20 | 1.58 |
| 2026 | ATH | 60 | 3.08 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 73.0 | 93 | 39 | 1.40 |
