St. Louis Cardinals · Pitcher · #72
Luis Gastelum
Age 256' 2" · 175lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Los Mochis
ERA
4.42
W-L
5-4
K
44
WHIP
1.23
WAR
0.1
FIP
3.97
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
14
4.42WHIP
35
1.23Strikeouts
0
44K/9
85
10.80Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 86%
Luis Gastelum's ERA (4.42) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 34 | 4.42 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 36.2 | 44 | 12 | 1.23 |
| Career | 34 | 4.42 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 36.2 | 44 | 12 | 1.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup36.9%avg 131 km/h
Four-Seam31.2%avg 151 km/h
Sweeper23.5%avg 136 km/h
Sinker8.3%avg 150 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.307
K/9
10.80
BB/9
2.95
HR/9
1.47
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
34.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.23 | @ PIT | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.20 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | vs WSH | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.16 | vs SF | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.12 | vs CWS | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.11 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | @ SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.06 | @ COL | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.05 | @ COL | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.254
IP19.0
K23
WHIP1.37
Away
Opp AVG.227
IP17.2
K21
WHIP1.08
vs LHP
Opp AVG.230
IP20.2
K26
WHIP1.11
vs RHP
Opp AVG.254
IP16.0
K18
WHIP1.38
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP10.0
K9
WHIP1.60
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | STL | 34 | 4.42 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 36.2 | 44 | 12 | 1.23 |
