Toronto Blue Jays · Pitcher · #77
Louis Varland
Age 286' 1" · 205lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2022From St. Paul
ERA
1.27
W-L
5-6
K
97
WHIP
1.00
WAR
3.1
FIP
1.83
Awards
2 major honorsAll-Star
2026
AL Reliever of the Month
2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
100
1.27WHIP
89
1.00Strikeouts
0
97K/9
93
11.19Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 1%
Louis Varland's ERA (1.27) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 71 | 1.27 | 5 | 6 | 35 | 78.0 | 97 | 23 | 1.00 |
| Career | 183 | 3.76 | 14 | 20 | 35 | 294.1 | 313 | 84 | 1.24 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam41.2%avg 159 km/h
Knuckle Curve30.3%avg 141 km/h
Changeup18.0%avg 150 km/h
Slider8.1%avg 148 km/h
Sinker2.3%avg 156 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.288
K/9
11.19
BB/9
2.65
HR/9
0.23
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
29.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | vs CIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.20 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.16 | vs DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.14 | vs DET | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.12 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.09 | @ ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.07 | @ ATH | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 09.05 | @ KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.03 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 08.29 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.200
IP41.2
K56
WHIP0.98
Away
Opp AVG.192
IP36.1
K41
WHIP1.02
vs LHP
Opp AVG.201
IP44.0
K52
WHIP0.98
vs RHP
Opp AVG.190
IP34.0
K45
WHIP1.03
RISP
Opp AVG.129
IP29.0
K35
WHIP0.59
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.81 |
| 2023 | 4.63 |
| 2024 | 7.61 |
| 2025 | 2.97 |
| 2026 | 1.27 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.23 |
| 2023 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | 1.69 |
| 2025 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | 1.00 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 |
| 2023 | 71 |
| 2024 | 49 |
| 2025 | 75 |
| 2026 | 97 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | 5 | 3.81 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 26.0 | 21 | 6 | 1.23 |
| 2023 | MIN | 17 | 4.63 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 68.0 | 71 | 17 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | MIN | 16 | 7.61 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 49.2 | 49 | 16 | 1.69 |
| 2025 | MIN | 51 | 2.02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 49.0 | 47 | 13 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | TOR | 23 | 4.94 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23.2 | 28 | 9 | 1.39 |
| 2025 | — | 74 | 2.97 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 72.2 | 75 | 22 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | TOR | 71 | 1.27 | 5 | 6 | 35 | 78.0 | 97 | 23 | 1.00 |
