Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #67
Kyle Finnegan
Age 356' 2" · 198lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2020From Detroit
ERA
4.30
W-L
3-1
K
47
WHIP
1.66
WAR
-0.8
FIP
5.42
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
20
4.30WHIP
0
1.66Strikeouts
0
47K/9
13
6.97Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 80%
Kyle Finnegan's ERA (4.30) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 63 | 4.30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 60.2 | 47 | 34 | 1.66 |
| Career | 410 | 3.66 | 29 | 31 | 114 | 408.0 | 390 | 169 | 1.34 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam51.6%avg 155 km/h
Splitter31.6%avg 140 km/h
Slider16.8%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.324
K/9
6.97
BB/9
5.04
HR/9
1.48
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.15 | @ TOR | 0.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.14 | @ TOR | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.06 | @ CLE | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.05 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.02 | @ MIN | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.01 | @ MIN | 0.1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.30 | vs LAD | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.26 | vs TB | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.23 | @ KC | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.215
IP27.0
K22
WHIP1.11
Away
Opp AVG.338
IP33.2
K25
WHIP2.11
vs LHP
Opp AVG.283
IP28.0
K20
WHIP1.57
vs RHP
Opp AVG.294
IP32.0
K27
WHIP1.78
RISP
Opp AVG.275
IP21.2
K11
WHIP1.43
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2.92 |
| 2021 | 3.55 |
| 2022 | 3.51 |
| 2023 | 3.76 |
| 2024 | 3.68 |
| 2025 | 3.47 |
| 2026 | 4.30 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1.38 |
| 2021 | 1.48 |
| 2022 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | 1.30 |
| 2024 | 1.34 |
| 2025 | 1.11 |
| 2026 | 1.66 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 27 |
| 2021 | 68 |
| 2022 | 70 |
| 2023 | 63 |
| 2024 | 60 |
| 2025 | 55 |
| 2026 | 47 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | WSH | 25 | 2.92 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24.2 | 27 | 13 | 1.38 |
| 2021 | WSH | 68 | 3.55 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 66.0 | 68 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 2022 | WSH | 66 | 3.51 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 66.2 | 70 | 22 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | WSH | 67 | 3.76 | 7 | 5 | 28 | 69.1 | 63 | 24 | 1.30 |
| 2024 | WSH | 65 | 3.68 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 63.2 | 60 | 24 | 1.34 |
| 2025 | WSH | 40 | 4.38 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 39.0 | 32 | 14 | 1.28 |
| 2025 | DET | 16 | 1.50 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 18.0 | 23 | 4 | 0.72 |
| 2025 | — | 56 | 3.47 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 57.0 | 55 | 18 | 1.11 |
| 2026 | DET | 63 | 4.30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 60.2 | 47 | 34 | 1.66 |
