Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #49
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PM@ Guardians
Kevin Kelly
Age 286' 2" · 195lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Springfield
ERA
2.44
W-L
6-4
K
63
WHIP
0.90
WAR
1.4
FIP
3.02
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
91
2.44WHIP
96
0.90Strikeouts
0
63K/9
28
7.70Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 9%
Kevin Kelly's ERA (2.44) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 71 | 2.44 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 73.2 | 63 | 11 | 0.90 |
| Career | 237 | 3.23 | 18 | 13 | 6 | 251.0 | 217 | 44 | 1.02 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker57.5%avg 147 km/h
Changeup28.1%avg 138 km/h
Four-Seam7.1%avg 150 km/h
Sweeper7.0%avg 126 km/h
Cutter0.3%avg 143 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.251
K/9
7.70
BB/9
1.34
HR/9
0.73
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ PHI | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.22 | @ NYY | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.20 | vs BOS | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.19 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.16 | vs ATH | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 09.15 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.10 | @ ATL | 0.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.08 | @ ATL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.06 | @ TEX | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.05 | @ TEX | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.209
IP38.0
K38
WHIP0.82
Away
Opp AVG.209
IP35.2
K25
WHIP0.98
vs LHP
Opp AVG.243
IP31.0
K17
WHIP1.16
vs RHP
Opp AVG.182
IP41.2
K46
WHIP0.72
RISP
Opp AVG.154
IP20.1
K18
WHIP0.89
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.09 |
| 2024 | 2.67 |
| 2025 | 5.90 |
| 2026 | 2.44 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.01 |
| 2024 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | 1.36 |
| 2026 | 0.90 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 56 |
| 2024 | 63 |
| 2025 | 35 |
| 2026 | 63 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TB | 57 | 3.09 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 67.0 | 56 | 15 | 1.01 |
| 2024 | TB | 68 | 2.67 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 70.2 | 63 | 9 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | TB | 41 | 5.90 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 39.2 | 35 | 9 | 1.36 |
| 2026 | TB | 71 | 2.44 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 73.2 | 63 | 11 | 0.90 |
