Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #12
Kevin Gausman
Age 356' 2" · 205lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2013From Centennial
ERA
4.51
W-L
9-12
K
184
WHIP
1.27
WAR
3.1
FIP
3.74
Awards
5 major honorsAll-MLB Second Team ×2
2021 · 2023
All-Star ×2
2021 · 2023
NL Pitcher of the Month
2021
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
12
4.51WHIP
28
1.27Strikeouts
62
184K/9
61
9.32Wins
22
9Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 88%
Kevin Gausman's ERA (4.51) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 4.51 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 177.2 | 184 | 47 | 1.27 |
| Career | 393 | 3.87 | 121 | 125 | 0 | 2088.2 | 2138 | 582 | 1.24 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam50.6%avg 151 km/h
Splitter39.2%avg 135 km/h
Slider8.1%avg 135 km/h
Changeup1.2%avg 135 km/h
Sweeper0.9%avg 128 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.315
K/9
9.32
BB/9
2.38
HR/9
1.32
Quality starts
14
Whiff%
27.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs MIA | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 09.15 | vs ATL | 5.2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 | L |
| 09.09 | @ MIL | 4.0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 09.03 | vs MIL | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | W |
| 08.29 | vs CIN | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | W |
| 08.24 | @ AZ | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 08.18 | vs CWS | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.13 | @ WSH | 4.2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 08.07 | @ KC | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 08.01 | vs STL | 5.2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.262
IP73.1
K75
WHIP1.21
Home
Opp AVG.269
IP27.2
K34
WHIP1.27
Home
Opp AVG.264
IP101.0
K109
WHIP1.23
Away
Opp AVG.255
IP54.0
K52
WHIP1.39
Away
Opp AVG.247
IP22.2
K23
WHIP1.19
Away
Opp AVG.253
IP76.2
K75
WHIP1.33
vs LHP
Opp AVG.247
IP73.1
K66
WHIP1.25
vs LHP
Opp AVG.262
IP26.2
K31
WHIP1.35
vs LHP
Opp AVG.251
IP100.0
K97
WHIP1.28
vs RHP
Opp AVG.274
IP53.1
K61
WHIP1.35
vs RHP
Opp AVG.256
IP23.1
K26
WHIP1.11
vs RHP
Opp AVG.269
IP76.2
K87
WHIP1.28
RISP
Opp AVG.245
IP29.1
K26
WHIP1.19
RISP
Opp AVG.250
IP10.0
K12
WHIP0.90
RISP
Opp AVG.246
IP39.1
K38
WHIP1.12
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 5.66 |
| 2014 | 3.57 |
| 2015 | 4.25 |
| 2016 | 3.61 |
| 2017 | 4.68 |
| 2018 | 3.92 |
| 2019 | 5.72 |
| 2020 | 3.62 |
| 2021 | 2.81 |
| 2022 | 3.35 |
| 2023 | 3.16 |
| 2024 | 3.83 |
| 2025 | 3.59 |
| 2026 | 4.51 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1.34 |
| 2014 | 1.31 |
| 2015 | 1.23 |
| 2016 | 1.28 |
| 2017 | 1.49 |
| 2018 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | 1.42 |
| 2020 | 1.11 |
| 2021 | 1.04 |
| 2022 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | 1.22 |
| 2025 | 1.06 |
| 2026 | 1.27 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 49 |
| 2014 | 88 |
| 2015 | 103 |
| 2016 | 174 |
| 2017 | 179 |
| 2018 | 148 |
| 2019 | 114 |
| 2020 | 79 |
| 2021 | 227 |
| 2022 | 205 |
| 2023 | 237 |
| 2024 | 162 |
| 2025 | 189 |
| 2026 | 184 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | BAL | 20 | 5.66 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 47.2 | 49 | 13 | 1.34 |
| 2014 | BAL | 20 | 3.57 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 113.1 | 88 | 38 | 1.31 |
| 2015 | BAL | 25 | 4.25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 112.1 | 103 | 29 | 1.23 |
| 2016 | BAL | 30 | 3.61 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 179.2 | 174 | 47 | 1.28 |
| 2017 | BAL | 34 | 4.68 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 186.2 | 179 | 71 | 1.49 |
| 2018 | BAL | 21 | 4.43 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 124.0 | 104 | 32 | 1.38 |
| 2018 | ATL | 10 | 2.87 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 59.2 | 44 | 18 | 1.14 |
| 2018 | — | 31 | 3.92 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 183.2 | 148 | 50 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | ATL | 16 | 6.19 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 80.0 | 85 | 27 | 1.49 |
| 2019 | CIN | 15 | 4.03 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22.1 | 29 | 5 | 1.16 |
| 2019 | — | 31 | 5.72 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 102.1 | 114 | 32 | 1.42 |
| 2020 | SF | 12 | 3.62 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 59.2 | 79 | 16 | 1.11 |
| 2021 | SF | 33 | 2.81 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 192.0 | 227 | 50 | 1.04 |
| 2022 | TOR | 31 | 3.35 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 174.2 | 205 | 28 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | TOR | 31 | 3.16 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 185.0 | 237 | 55 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | TOR | 31 | 3.83 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 181.0 | 162 | 56 | 1.22 |
| 2025 | TOR | 32 | 3.59 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 193.0 | 189 | 50 | 1.06 |
| 2026 | TOR | 23 | 4.38 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 127.1 | 127 | 36 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | CHC | 9 | 4.83 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50.1 | 57 | 11 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | — | 32 | 4.51 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 177.2 | 184 | 47 | 1.27 |
