Houston Astros · Pitcher · #17
Kai-Wei Teng
Age 276' 4" · 241lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Taichung
ERA
4.76
W-L
5-7
K
73
WHIP
1.38
WAR
0.2
FIP
4.76
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
4
4.76WHIP
9
1.38Strikeouts
0
73K/9
48
8.92Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 96%
Kai-Wei Teng's ERA (4.76) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 30 | 4.76 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 73.2 | 73 | 33 | 1.38 |
| Career | 42 | 5.67 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 114.1 | 119 | 58 | 1.50 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySweeper35.4%avg 135 km/h
Four-Seam27.3%avg 150 km/h
Sinker16.7%avg 150 km/h
Changeup9.9%avg 140 km/h
Curveball9.2%avg 133 km/h
Slider1.7%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.296
K/9
8.92
BB/9
4.03
HR/9
1.22
Quality starts
2
Whiff%
26.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.05 | vs AZ | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.01 | vs CWS | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.29 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.26 | @ NYY | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.23 | vs ATH | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | L |
| 07.24 | @ CWS | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 07.19 | vs BAL | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 06.27 | @ DET | 3.2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 06.21 | vs CLE | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 06.15 | vs DET | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 9 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.218
IP41.2
K47
WHIP1.32
Away
Opp AVG.278
IP32.0
K26
WHIP1.47
vs LHP
Opp AVG.263
IP39.0
K38
WHIP1.56
vs RHP
Opp AVG.222
IP34.1
K35
WHIP1.19
RISP
Opp AVG.254
IP16.2
K14
WHIP1.14
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.82 |
| 2025 | 6.37 |
| 2026 | 4.76 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.09 |
| 2025 | 1.55 |
| 2026 | 1.38 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2025 | 39 |
| 2026 | 73 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SF | 4 | 9.82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 7 | 8 | 2.09 |
| 2025 | SF | 8 | 6.37 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 29.2 | 39 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 2026 | HOU | 30 | 4.76 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 73.2 | 73 | 33 | 1.38 |
