Atlanta Braves · Pitcher · #60
JR Ritchie
Age 236' 2" · 185lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Seattle
ERA
4.91
W-L
1-5
K
68
WHIP
1.47
WAR
-0.3
FIP
5.55
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
4
4.91WHIP
1
1.47Strikeouts
0
68K/9
43
8.35Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 96%
JR Ritchie's ERA (4.91) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 17 | 4.91 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 73.1 | 68 | 43 | 1.47 |
| Career | 17 | 4.91 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 73.1 | 68 | 43 | 1.47 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCurveball26.3%avg 133 km/h
Sinker22.6%avg 151 km/h
Four-Seam18.9%avg 152 km/h
Changeup17.7%avg 141 km/h
Cutter8.5%avg 143 km/h
Slider5.9%avg 137 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.267
K/9
8.35
BB/9
5.28
HR/9
1.60
Quality starts
1
Whiff%
22.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ MIA | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 09.22 | vs CIN | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | L |
| 09.16 | @ CHC | 4.2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 08.02 | vs WSH | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 07.21 | vs SD | 3.2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 07.18 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.12 | @ STL | 4.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 07.09 | @ PIT | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 07.04 | vs NYM | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 06.23 | @ SD | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.229
IP31.1
K33
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.244
IP42.0
K35
WHIP1.45
vs LHP
Opp AVG.245
IP39.1
K44
WHIP1.68
vs RHP
Opp AVG.228
IP33.2
K24
WHIP1.25
RISP
Opp AVG.239
IP18.0
K19
WHIP1.28
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 17 | 4.91 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 73.1 | 68 | 43 | 1.47 |
