Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #47
Jovani Morán
Age 296' 1" · 167lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2021From Mayaguez
ERA
3.15
W-L
2-3
K
73
WHIP
1.14
WAR
0.1
FIP
4.26
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
70
3.15WHIP
60
1.14Strikeouts
0
73K/9
72
10.01Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 30%
Jovani Morán's ERA (3.15) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 50 | 3.15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 65.2 | 73 | 33 | 1.14 |
| Career | 131 | 3.81 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 160.2 | 190 | 88 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam39.1%avg 149 km/h
Changeup35.3%avg 134 km/h
Cutter11.7%avg 137 km/h
Sinker9.2%avg 149 km/h
Sweeper4.4%avg 128 km/h
Curveball0.2%avg 127 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.216
K/9
10.01
BB/9
4.52
HR/9
1.23
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
32.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs CHC | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.22 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 09.15 | @ TEX | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.11 | vs KC | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.06 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.05 | @ BAL | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.30 | @ NYY | 1.1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 08.29 | @ NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.26 | @ MIA | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.157
IP30.2
K35
WHIP1.17
Away
Opp AVG.198
IP35.0
K38
WHIP1.11
vs LHP
Opp AVG.192
IP27.1
K34
WHIP1.10
vs RHP
Opp AVG.172
IP38.1
K39
WHIP1.17
RISP
Opp AVG.231
IP15.0
K15
WHIP1.40
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.88 |
| 2022 | 2.21 |
| 2023 | 5.31 |
| 2025 | 6.75 |
| 2026 | 3.15 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2.00 |
| 2022 | 1.06 |
| 2023 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | 1.14 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 |
| 2022 | 54 |
| 2023 | 48 |
| 2025 | 5 |
| 2026 | 73 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIN | 5 | 7.88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 10 | 7 | 2.00 |
| 2022 | MIN | 31 | 2.21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 40.2 | 54 | 18 | 1.06 |
| 2023 | MIN | 43 | 5.31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 42.1 | 48 | 27 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | BOS | 2 | 6.75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | BOS | 50 | 3.15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 65.2 | 73 | 33 | 1.14 |
