Houston Astros · Pitcher · #71
Josh Hader
Age 326' 3" · 188lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2017From Millersville
ERA
1.01
W-L
4-2
K
55
WHIP
0.76
WAR
1.9
FIP
1.94
Awards
21 major honorsAll-MLB First Team ×3
2019 · 2021 · 2023
NL Reliever of the Year ×3
2018 · 2019 · 2021
All-Star ×6
2018 · 2019 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2025
NL Reliever of the Month ×6
2018 · 2019 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023
AL Reliever of the Month ×3
2024 · 2025 · 2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
100
1.01WHIP
100
0.76Strikeouts
0
55K/9
89
11.08Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 1%
Josh Hader's ERA (1.01) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 45 | 1.01 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 44.2 | 55 | 15 | 0.76 |
| Career | 513 | 2.50 | 38 | 33 | 253 | 557.0 | 884 | 213 | 0.92 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker64.3%avg 153 km/h
Slider35.7%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.188
K/9
11.08
BB/9
3.02
HR/9
0.20
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
34.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | @ SEA | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | L |
| 09.17 | vs KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.15 | vs KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.10 | @ PHI | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | @ PHI | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.05 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.04 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.02 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.30 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.28 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.132
IP22.0
K32
WHIP0.64
Away
Opp AVG.118
IP22.2
K23
WHIP0.88
vs LHP
Opp AVG.200
IP12.0
K11
WHIP1.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.093
IP32.1
K44
WHIP0.68
RISP
Opp AVG.143
IP8.0
K6
WHIP1.25
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2.08 |
| 2018 | 2.43 |
| 2019 | 2.62 |
| 2020 | 3.79 |
| 2021 | 1.23 |
| 2022 | 5.22 |
| 2023 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | 3.80 |
| 2025 | 2.05 |
| 2026 | 1.01 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.99 |
| 2018 | 0.81 |
| 2019 | 0.81 |
| 2020 | 0.95 |
| 2021 | 0.84 |
| 2022 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | 1.10 |
| 2024 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | 0.85 |
| 2026 | 0.76 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 68 |
| 2018 | 143 |
| 2019 | 138 |
| 2020 | 31 |
| 2021 | 102 |
| 2022 | 81 |
| 2023 | 85 |
| 2024 | 105 |
| 2025 | 76 |
| 2026 | 55 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MIL | 35 | 2.08 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 47.2 | 68 | 22 | 0.99 |
| 2018 | MIL | 55 | 2.43 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 81.1 | 143 | 30 | 0.81 |
| 2019 | MIL | 61 | 2.62 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 75.2 | 138 | 20 | 0.81 |
| 2020 | MIL | 21 | 3.79 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 19.0 | 31 | 10 | 0.95 |
| 2021 | MIL | 60 | 1.23 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 58.2 | 102 | 24 | 0.84 |
| 2022 | MIL | 37 | 4.24 | 1 | 4 | 29 | 34.0 | 59 | 12 | 1.12 |
| 2022 | SD | 19 | 7.31 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 16.0 | 22 | 9 | 1.63 |
| 2022 | — | 56 | 5.22 | 2 | 5 | 36 | 50.0 | 81 | 21 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | SD | 61 | 1.28 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 56.1 | 85 | 30 | 1.10 |
| 2024 | HOU | 71 | 3.80 | 8 | 8 | 34 | 71.0 | 105 | 25 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | HOU | 48 | 2.05 | 6 | 2 | 28 | 52.2 | 76 | 16 | 0.85 |
| 2026 | HOU | 45 | 1.01 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 44.2 | 55 | 15 | 0.76 |
