Miami Marlins · Pitcher · #95
Josh Ekness
Age 246' 4" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Albuquerque
ERA
3.23
W-L
3-4
K
24
WHIP
1.40
WAR
0.0
FIP
4.53
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
65
3.23WHIP
8
1.40Strikeouts
0
24K/9
17
7.04Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 35%
Josh Ekness's ERA (3.23) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 30 | 3.23 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 30.2 | 24 | 20 | 1.40 |
| Career | 30 | 3.23 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 30.2 | 24 | 20 | 1.40 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam54.1%avg 158 km/h
Sweeper25.3%avg 137 km/h
Sinker12.2%avg 159 km/h
Curveball8.4%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.250
K/9
7.04
BB/9
5.87
HR/9
0.59
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
21.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs ATL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.24 | @ CHC | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.22 | @ CHC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | @ SD | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.18 | @ SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.15 | @ AZ | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.13 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | vs NYM | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 09.07 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.06 | vs CHC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.245
IP15.0
K7
WHIP1.47
Away
Opp AVG.179
IP15.2
K17
WHIP1.34
vs LHP
Opp AVG.241
IP15.0
K11
WHIP1.60
vs RHP
Opp AVG.182
IP15.1
K13
WHIP1.24
RISP
Opp AVG.256
IP10.2
K9
WHIP1.69
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIA | 30 | 3.23 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 30.2 | 24 | 20 | 1.40 |
