Philadelphia Phillies · Pitcher · #70
José Urquidy
Age 316' 0" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Mazatlan
ERA
4.95
W-L
2-2
K
30
WHIP
1.49
WAR
0.5
FIP
3.62
Awards
1 major honorWorld Series Championship
2022
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
2
4.95WHIP
0
1.49Strikeouts
0
30K/9
24
7.43Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 98%
José Urquidy's ERA (4.95) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 13 | 4.95 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36.1 | 30 | 7 | 1.49 |
| Career | 94 | 4.08 | 29 | 18 | 2 | 443.2 | 359 | 107 | 1.18 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup28.0%avg 134 km/h
Four-Seam21.3%avg 148 km/h
Sinker20.9%avg 149 km/h
Curveball15.5%avg 124 km/h
Sweeper13.0%avg 129 km/h
Splitter1.3%avg 130 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.355
K/9
7.43
BB/9
1.73
HR/9
0.99
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs TB | 2.2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 09.18 | @ NYM | 4.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | L |
| 09.08 | vs PIT | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.03 | @ HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.30 | @ MIN | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.24 | vs TEX | 3.0 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | L |
| 08.19 | @ CHC | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | W |
| 08.14 | @ DET | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 04.13 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 04.12 | @ CHC | 0.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.407
IP5.0
K6
WHIP2.20
Home
Opp AVG.367
IP7.0
K3
WHIP2.29
Home
Opp AVG.357
IP2.2
K3
WHIP1.88
Home
Opp AVG.380
IP14.2
K12
WHIP2.18
Away
Opp AVG.193
IP15.2
K12
WHIP0.70
Away
Opp AVG.263
IP4.2
K6
WHIP1.07
Away
Opp AVG.571
IP1.1
K0
WHIP4.50
Away
Opp AVG.241
IP21.2
K18
WHIP1.02
vs LHP
Opp AVG.233
IP12.0
K9
WHIP1.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.350
IP4.1
K5
WHIP1.62
vs LHP
Opp AVG.368
IP4.1
K3
WHIP1.85
vs LHP
Opp AVG.293
IP20.2
K17
WHIP1.31
vs RHP
Opp AVG.273
IP10.2
K6
WHIP1.41
vs RHP
Opp AVG.231
IP3.0
K4
WHIP1.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.533
IP2.0
K3
WHIP4.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.319
IP15.2
K13
WHIP1.72
RISP
Opp AVG.364
IP2.1
K5
WHIP1.71
RISP
Opp AVG.467
IP2.2
K3
WHIP3.38
RISP
Opp AVG.286
IP4.0
K1
WHIP1.50
RISP
Opp AVG.375
IP9.0
K9
WHIP2.11
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 3.95 |
| 2020 | 2.73 |
| 2021 | 3.62 |
| 2022 | 3.94 |
| 2023 | 5.29 |
| 2025 | 7.71 |
| 2026 | 4.95 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.10 |
| 2020 | 1.01 |
| 2021 | 0.99 |
| 2022 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | 1.43 |
| 2025 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | 1.49 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 40 |
| 2020 | 17 |
| 2021 | 90 |
| 2022 | 134 |
| 2023 | 45 |
| 2025 | 3 |
| 2026 | 30 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | HOU | 9 | 3.95 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41.0 | 40 | 7 | 1.10 |
| 2020 | HOU | 5 | 2.73 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29.2 | 17 | 8 | 1.01 |
| 2021 | HOU | 20 | 3.62 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 107.0 | 90 | 19 | 0.99 |
| 2022 | HOU | 29 | 3.94 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 164.1 | 134 | 38 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | HOU | 16 | 5.29 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 63.0 | 45 | 25 | 1.43 |
| 2025 | DET | 2 | 7.71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | PIT | 5 | 8.53 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 | 6 | 2 | 2.68 |
| 2026 | CWS | 6 | 4.37 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22.2 | 15 | 5 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | PHI | 2 | 3.68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 9 | 0 | 1.36 |
| 2026 | — | 13 | 4.95 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36.1 | 30 | 7 | 1.49 |
