Athletics · Pitcher · #54
José Suarez
Age 285' 10" · 225lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2019From Naguanagua
ERA
5.87
W-L
1-4
K
61
WHIP
1.61
WAR
0.6
FIP
3.85
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.87WHIP
0
1.61Strikeouts
0
61K/9
48
8.95Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
José Suarez's ERA (5.87) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 45 | 5.87 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 61.1 | 61 | 27 | 1.61 |
| Career | 151 | 5.37 | 23 | 33 | 3 | 457.1 | 423 | 191 | 1.48 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam36.3%avg 149 km/h
Slider26.2%avg 131 km/h
Changeup24.0%avg 133 km/h
Sinker9.7%avg 147 km/h
Sweeper3.0%avg 126 km/h
Cutter0.7%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.371
K/9
8.95
BB/9
3.96
HR/9
0.88
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
26.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.01 | @ TEX | 0.2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.31 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.29 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.10 | vs TB | 0.1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.07 | @ BOS | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.05 | @ CIN | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.01 | vs DET | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 07.29 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 07.27 | vs BOS | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 07.25 | @ MIN | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.320
IP23.0
K16
WHIP1.70
Home
Opp AVG.450
IP8.1
K13
WHIP3.00
Home
Opp AVG.358
IP31.1
K29
WHIP2.04
Away
Opp AVG.233
IP20.0
K21
WHIP1.10
Away
Opp AVG.148
IP8.0
K8
WHIP1.13
Away
Opp AVG.400
IP2.0
K3
WHIP2.00
Away
Opp AVG.219
IP30.0
K32
WHIP1.17
vs LHP
Opp AVG.260
IP19.2
K16
WHIP1.27
vs LHP
Opp AVG.200
IP7.1
K10
WHIP1.36
vs LHP
Opp AVG.000
IP1.2
K3
WHIP0.60
vs LHP
Opp AVG.238
IP28.2
K29
WHIP1.26
vs RHP
Opp AVG.301
IP22.2
K21
WHIP1.59
vs RHP
Opp AVG.405
IP9.0
K11
WHIP2.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG1.000
IP0.1
K0
WHIP9.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.343
IP32.0
K32
WHIP1.97
RISP
Opp AVG.339
IP14.0
K13
WHIP1.86
RISP
Opp AVG.375
IP5.1
K9
WHIP2.63
RISP
Opp AVG.000
IP1.2
K3
WHIP1.20
RISP
Opp AVG.337
IP21.0
K25
WHIP2.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 7.11 |
| 2020 | 38.57 |
| 2021 | 3.75 |
| 2022 | 3.96 |
| 2023 | 8.29 |
| 2024 | 6.02 |
| 2025 | 1.86 |
| 2026 | 5.87 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.64 |
| 2020 | 6.43 |
| 2021 | 1.23 |
| 2022 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | 1.96 |
| 2024 | 1.61 |
| 2025 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | 1.61 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 72 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2021 | 85 |
| 2022 | 103 |
| 2023 | 28 |
| 2024 | 56 |
| 2025 | 16 |
| 2026 | 61 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAA | 19 | 7.11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 81.0 | 72 | 33 | 1.64 |
| 2020 | LAA | 2 | 38.57 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 2 | 5 | 6.43 |
| 2021 | LAA | 23 | 3.75 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 98.1 | 85 | 36 | 1.23 |
| 2022 | LAA | 22 | 3.96 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 109.0 | 103 | 33 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | LAA | 11 | 8.29 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33.2 | 28 | 20 | 1.96 |
| 2024 | LAA | 22 | 6.02 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 52.1 | 56 | 27 | 1.61 |
| 2025 | ATL | 7 | 1.86 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19.1 | 16 | 10 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | ATL | 8 | 6.61 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16.1 | 21 | 12 | 2.08 |
| 2026 | SEA | 1 | 4.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | ATH | 36 | 5.65 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 43.0 | 37 | 13 | 1.42 |
| 2026 | — | 45 | 5.87 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 61.1 | 61 | 27 | 1.61 |
