Kansas City Royals · Pitcher · #74
Jose Cuas
Age 326' 3" · 195lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Santo Domingo
ERA
2.31
W-L
0-1
K
25
WHIP
1.76
WAR
0.4
FIP
2.89
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
93
2.31WHIP
0
1.76Strikeouts
0
25K/9
65
9.64Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 7%
Jose Cuas's ERA (2.31) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 24 | 2.31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23.1 | 25 | 15 | 1.76 |
| Career | 156 | 4.04 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 142.2 | 147 | 84 | 1.62 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker36.8%avg 148 km/h
Four-Seam32.1%avg 148 km/h
Sweeper25.8%avg 133 km/h
Cutter4.9%avg 142 km/h
Changeup0.4%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.382
K/9
9.64
BB/9
5.79
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.24 | vs CWS | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | L |
| 09.20 | @ PIT | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | @ HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.15 | @ HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | vs AZ | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.06 | vs TOR | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.05 | vs TOR | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.02 | vs MIA | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.306
IP14.2
K13
WHIP1.91
Away
Opp AVG.233
IP8.2
K12
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.250
IP11.1
K11
WHIP1.85
vs RHP
Opp AVG.313
IP11.2
K14
WHIP1.71
RISP
Opp AVG.194
IP8.2
K11
WHIP1.50
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.58 |
| 2023 | 3.99 |
| 2024 | 7.71 |
| 2026 | 2.31 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.67 |
| 2023 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | 1.78 |
| 2026 | 1.76 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 34 |
| 2023 | 71 |
| 2024 | 17 |
| 2026 | 25 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KC | 47 | 3.58 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 37.2 | 34 | 24 | 1.67 |
| 2023 | KC | 45 | 4.54 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 41.2 | 52 | 21 | 1.61 |
| 2023 | CHC | 27 | 3.04 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 23.2 | 19 | 14 | 1.31 |
| 2023 | — | 72 | 3.99 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 65.1 | 71 | 35 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | CHC | 9 | 7.43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 14 | 6 | 1.65 |
| 2024 | TOR | 4 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 4 | 2.33 |
| 2024 | — | 13 | 7.71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 17 | 10 | 1.78 |
| 2026 | KC | 24 | 2.31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23.1 | 25 | 15 | 1.76 |
