Arizona Diamondbacks · Pitcher · #53
Jose Cabrera
Age 246' 3" · 235lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Yaguate
ERA
5.72
W-L
0-4
K
20
WHIP
1.52
WAR
-0.2
FIP
5.92
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.72WHIP
0
1.52Strikeouts
0
20K/9
9
6.35Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jose Cabrera's ERA (5.72) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 8 | 5.72 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 28.1 | 20 | 11 | 1.52 |
| Career | 8 | 5.72 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 28.1 | 20 | 11 | 1.52 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam25.9%avg 151 km/h
Cutter23.3%avg 145 km/h
Sweeper14.5%avg 134 km/h
Changeup13.8%avg 140 km/h
Curveball11.4%avg 139 km/h
Sinker11.0%avg 150 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.295
K/9
6.35
BB/9
3.49
HR/9
1.91
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
19.0%
GAME LOG
Last 8 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ SD | 1.1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.07 | @ KC | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 09.02 | vs PHI | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.27 | @ SF | 4.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 07.08 | @ SD | 4.1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 07.03 | vs MIL | 3.1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 06.27 | @ TB | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 06.21 | vs MIN | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.256
IP10.1
K7
WHIP1.26
Away
Opp AVG.293
IP18.0
K13
WHIP1.67
vs LHP
Opp AVG.239
IP17.1
K10
WHIP1.27
vs RHP
Opp AVG.340
IP10.2
K10
WHIP1.97
RISP
Opp AVG.192
IP6.2
K4
WHIP1.05
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | AZ | 8 | 5.72 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 28.1 | 20 | 11 | 1.52 |
