Seattle Mariners · Pitcher · #45
José A. Ferrer
Age 266' 1" · 233lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2023From Maimon
ERA
4.18
W-L
4-4
K
54
WHIP
1.47
WAR
0.1
FIP
4.09
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
22
4.18WHIP
1
1.47Strikeouts
0
54K/9
24
7.52Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 78%
José A. Ferrer's ERA (4.18) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 73 | 4.18 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 64.2 | 54 | 20 | 1.47 |
| Career | 215 | 4.30 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 207.0 | 175 | 55 | 1.33 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker68.9%avg 157 km/h
Changeup18.0%avg 141 km/h
Slider12.5%avg 142 km/h
Four-Seam0.6%avg 158 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.333
K/9
7.52
BB/9
2.78
HR/9
0.97
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
19.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs LAA | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | W |
| 09.23 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.22 | vs HOU | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.19 | @ COL | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.18 | @ COL | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.16 | @ LAA | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.11 | @ ATH | 0.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.08 | vs TEX | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.04 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | @ BOS | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.279
IP35.1
K32
WHIP1.42
Away
Opp AVG.288
IP29.1
K22
WHIP1.53
vs LHP
Opp AVG.243
IP34.2
K28
WHIP1.01
vs RHP
Opp AVG.326
IP29.2
K26
WHIP2.02
RISP
Opp AVG.263
IP19.1
K14
WHIP1.55
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5.03 |
| 2024 | 3.38 |
| 2025 | 4.48 |
| 2026 | 4.18 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.47 |
| 2024 | 1.03 |
| 2025 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | 1.47 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 |
| 2024 | 25 |
| 2025 | 71 |
| 2026 | 54 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | WSH | 39 | 5.03 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 34.0 | 25 | 13 | 1.47 |
| 2024 | WSH | 31 | 3.38 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 32.0 | 25 | 6 | 1.03 |
| 2025 | WSH | 72 | 4.48 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 76.1 | 71 | 16 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | SEA | 73 | 4.18 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 64.2 | 54 | 20 | 1.47 |
