Colorado Rockies · Pitcher · #68
Jordan Romano
Age 336' 5" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Markham
ERA
5.61
W-L
0-4
K
39
WHIP
1.43
WAR
0.4
FIP
4.11
Awards
4 major honorsAll-Star ×2
2022 · 2023
AL Reliever of the Month ×2
2022
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.61WHIP
7
1.43Strikeouts
0
39K/9
80
10.43Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jordan Romano's ERA (5.61) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 38 | 5.61 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 33.2 | 39 | 19 | 1.43 |
| Career | 318 | 3.94 | 22 | 25 | 128 | 306.0 | 371 | 124 | 1.22 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider56.6%avg 135 km/h
Four-Seam41.5%avg 151 km/h
Splitter1.4%avg 139 km/h
Sweeper0.5%avg 133 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.278
K/9
10.43
BB/9
5.08
HR/9
1.07
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
28.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.24 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.18 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | vs SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.14 | vs SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.12 | @ DET | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 09.05 | vs STL | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.04 | vs STL | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.01 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.31 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.148
IP16.2
K21
WHIP0.78
Home
Opp AVG.188
IP4.1
K8
WHIP0.69
Home
Opp AVG.156
IP21.0
K29
WHIP0.76
Away
Opp AVG.257
IP9.0
K6
WHIP2.00
Away
Opp AVG.421
IP3.2
K4
WHIP3.82
Away
Opp AVG.315
IP12.2
K10
WHIP2.53
vs LHP
Opp AVG.154
IP14.2
K13
WHIP0.82
vs LHP
Opp AVG.250
IP5.0
K9
WHIP1.80
vs LHP
Opp AVG.181
IP19.2
K22
WHIP1.07
vs RHP
Opp AVG.227
IP11.0
K14
WHIP1.73
vs RHP
Opp AVG.400
IP3.0
K3
WHIP2.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG.271
IP14.0
K17
WHIP1.93
RISP
Opp AVG.219
IP8.1
K10
WHIP1.56
RISP
Opp AVG.250
IP2.0
K3
WHIP3.00
RISP
Opp AVG.225
IP10.1
K13
WHIP1.84
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 7.63 |
| 2020 | 1.23 |
| 2021 | 2.14 |
| 2022 | 2.11 |
| 2023 | 2.90 |
| 2024 | 6.59 |
| 2025 | 8.23 |
| 2026 | 5.61 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.70 |
| 2020 | 0.89 |
| 2021 | 1.05 |
| 2022 | 1.02 |
| 2023 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | 1.45 |
| 2026 | 1.43 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 |
| 2020 | 21 |
| 2021 | 85 |
| 2022 | 73 |
| 2023 | 72 |
| 2024 | 13 |
| 2025 | 47 |
| 2026 | 39 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TOR | 17 | 7.63 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15.1 | 21 | 9 | 1.70 |
| 2020 | TOR | 15 | 1.23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14.2 | 21 | 5 | 0.89 |
| 2021 | TOR | 62 | 2.14 | 7 | 1 | 23 | 63.0 | 85 | 25 | 1.05 |
| 2022 | TOR | 63 | 2.11 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 64.0 | 73 | 21 | 1.02 |
| 2023 | TOR | 59 | 2.90 | 5 | 7 | 36 | 59.0 | 72 | 24 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | TOR | 15 | 6.59 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 13.2 | 13 | 4 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | PHI | 49 | 8.23 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 42.2 | 47 | 17 | 1.45 |
| 2026 | LAA | 11 | 10.13 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8.0 | 12 | 6 | 2.13 |
| 2026 | COL | 27 | 4.21 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 25.2 | 27 | 13 | 1.21 |
| 2026 | — | 38 | 5.61 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 33.2 | 39 | 19 | 1.43 |
