Chicago White Sox · Pitcher · #44
Jordan Hicks
Age 306' 2" · 217lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2018From Houston
ERA
3.94
W-L
3-2
K
64
WHIP
1.54
WAR
0.5
FIP
3.64
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
35
3.94WHIP
0
1.54Strikeouts
0
64K/9
93
12.00Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 65%
Jordan Hicks's ERA (3.94) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 53 | 3.94 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 48.0 | 64 | 33 | 1.54 |
| Career | 328 | 4.36 | 20 | 37 | 36 | 468.1 | 473 | 245 | 1.41 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker45.5%avg 160 km/h
Sweeper30.3%avg 139 km/h
Four-Seam20.7%avg 160 km/h
Splitter3.5%avg 147 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.325
K/9
12.00
BB/9
6.19
HR/9
0.75
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
28.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs COL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.23 | @ KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.18 | vs DET | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | vs DET | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | @ CLE | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.12 | @ STL | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.10 | vs PIT | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.06 | vs MIN | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.01 | @ HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 08.30 | @ MIN | 0.2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.224
IP26.0
K37
WHIP1.42
Away
Opp AVG.232
IP22.0
K27
WHIP1.68
vs LHP
Opp AVG.239
IP18.0
K30
WHIP1.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG.221
IP29.2
K34
WHIP1.48
RISP
Opp AVG.260
IP13.2
K18
WHIP1.98
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 3.59 |
| 2019 | 3.14 |
| 2021 | 5.40 |
| 2022 | 4.84 |
| 2023 | 3.29 |
| 2024 | 4.10 |
| 2025 | 6.95 |
| 2026 | 3.94 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.34 |
| 2019 | 0.94 |
| 2021 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | 1.45 |
| 2025 | 1.66 |
| 2026 | 1.54 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 70 |
| 2019 | 31 |
| 2021 | 10 |
| 2022 | 63 |
| 2023 | 81 |
| 2024 | 96 |
| 2025 | 58 |
| 2026 | 64 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | STL | 73 | 3.59 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 77.2 | 70 | 45 | 1.34 |
| 2019 | STL | 29 | 3.14 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 28.2 | 31 | 11 | 0.94 |
| 2021 | STL | 10 | 5.40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 10 | 10 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | STL | 35 | 4.84 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 61.1 | 63 | 35 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | STL | 40 | 3.67 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 41.2 | 59 | 24 | 1.51 |
| 2023 | TOR | 25 | 2.63 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 24.0 | 22 | 8 | 1.08 |
| 2023 | — | 65 | 3.29 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 65.2 | 81 | 32 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | SF | 29 | 4.10 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 109.2 | 96 | 47 | 1.45 |
| 2025 | SF | 13 | 6.47 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 48.2 | 43 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 2025 | BOS | 21 | 8.20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 18.2 | 15 | 12 | 1.98 |
| 2025 | — | 34 | 6.95 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 67.1 | 58 | 32 | 1.66 |
| 2026 | CWS | 53 | 3.94 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 48.0 | 64 | 33 | 1.54 |
