Chicago White Sox · Pitcher · #48
Jonathan Cannon
Age 266' 6" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Columbia
ERA
9.00
W-L
0-0
K
4
WHIP
3.00
WAR
-0.0
FIP
5.43
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
9.00WHIP
0
3.00Strikeouts
0
4K/9
93
12.00Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jonathan Cannon's ERA (9.00) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 2 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 4 | 5 | 3.00 |
| Career | 47 | 5.14 | 9 | 20 | 2 | 231.0 | 181 | 83 | 1.42 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam55.0%avg 152 km/h
Sweeper11.3%avg 135 km/h
Sinker11.3%avg 151 km/h
Slider11.3%avg 137 km/h
Changeup8.8%avg 139 km/h
Cutter2.5%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.444
K/9
12.00
BB/9
15.00
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
30.0%
GAME LOG
Last 2 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.26 | vs TEX | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 04.12 | @ KC | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.308
IP3.0
K4
WHIP2.00
Away
Opp AVG.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
vs LHP
Opp AVG.200
IP1.1
K2
WHIP2.25
vs RHP
Opp AVG.375
IP1.2
K2
WHIP3.60
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP1.1
K2
WHIP3.75
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.49 |
| 2025 | 5.82 |
| 2026 | 9.00 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.33 |
| 2025 | 1.49 |
| 2026 | 3.00 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 91 |
| 2025 | 86 |
| 2026 | 4 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CWS | 23 | 4.49 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 124.1 | 91 | 40 | 1.33 |
| 2025 | CWS | 22 | 5.82 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 103.2 | 86 | 38 | 1.49 |
| 2026 | CWS | 2 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 4 | 5 | 3.00 |
