Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #43 · Minors
Joey Lucchesi
Age 336' 5" · 228lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2018From Newark
ERA
13.50
W-L
0-1
K
4
WHIP
3.90
WAR
-0.3
FIP
10.90
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
13.50WHIP
0
3.90Strikeouts
0
4K/9
85
10.80Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Joey Lucchesi's ERA (13.50) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 5 | 13.50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 4 | 6 | 3.90 |
| Career | 124 | 4.15 | 23 | 28 | 0 | 436.1 | 423 | 155 | 1.29 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker51.4%avg 148 km/h
Curveball27.0%avg 125 km/h
Four-Seam14.4%avg 149 km/h
Splitter7.2%avg 131 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.500
K/9
10.80
BB/9
16.20
HR/9
2.70
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
17.1%
GAME LOG
Last 5 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.28 | @ CWS | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 04.26 | @ KC | 0.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 04.04 | vs SEA | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 03.30 | @ CHC | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 03.28 | @ HOU | 0.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.000
IP0.1
K0
WHIP3.00
Away
Opp AVG.438
IP3.0
K4
WHIP4.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.333
IP2.0
K3
WHIP2.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.500
IP1.1
K1
WHIP6.75
RISP
Opp AVG.300
IP2.1
K3
WHIP2.57
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 4.08 |
| 2019 | 4.18 |
| 2020 | 7.94 |
| 2021 | 4.46 |
| 2023 | 2.89 |
| 2024 | 5.23 |
| 2025 | 3.76 |
| 2026 | 13.50 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.29 |
| 2019 | 1.22 |
| 2020 | 2.65 |
| 2021 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | 1.55 |
| 2025 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | 3.90 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 145 |
| 2019 | 158 |
| 2020 | 5 |
| 2021 | 41 |
| 2023 | 32 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2025 | 31 |
| 2026 | 4 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SD | 26 | 4.08 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 130.0 | 145 | 43 | 1.29 |
| 2019 | SD | 30 | 4.18 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 163.2 | 158 | 56 | 1.22 |
| 2020 | SD | 3 | 7.94 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 5 | 2 | 2.65 |
| 2021 | NYM | 11 | 4.46 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 38.1 | 41 | 11 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | NYM | 9 | 2.89 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 46.2 | 32 | 17 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | NYM | 2 | 5.23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10.1 | 7 | 8 | 1.55 |
| 2025 | SF | 38 | 3.76 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 38.1 | 31 | 12 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | LAA | 5 | 13.50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 4 | 6 | 3.90 |
