Cleveland Guardians · Pitcher · #54
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PMvs Rays
Joey Cantillo
Age 266' 4" · 225lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2024From Honolulu
ERA
3.62
W-L
11-9
K
171
WHIP
1.42
WAR
2.0
FIP
3.98
Awards
1 major honorAL Rookie of the Month
2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
54
3.62WHIP
7
1.42Strikeouts
46
171K/9
67
9.68Wins
41
11Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 46%
Joey Cantillo's ERA (3.62) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 33 | 3.62 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 159.0 | 171 | 81 | 1.42 |
| Career | 76 | 3.66 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 293.0 | 323 | 138 | 1.35 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam32.8%avg 148 km/h
Curveball30.7%avg 129 km/h
Changeup24.3%avg 130 km/h
Cutter8.2%avg 140 km/h
Slider4.0%avg 133 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.312
K/9
9.68
BB/9
4.58
HR/9
0.96
Quality starts
6
Whiff%
29.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ BOS | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 09.18 | vs ATH | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 09.12 | @ MIN | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | L |
| 09.07 | @ BAL | 2.1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | L |
| 09.02 | vs TOR | 5.1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 08.26 | @ LAA | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | W |
| 08.21 | @ COL | 4.2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | W |
| 08.15 | vs SD | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | W |
| 08.09 | @ CWS | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 08.04 | vs NYM | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.230
IP72.0
K77
WHIP1.32
Away
Opp AVG.255
IP87.0
K94
WHIP1.51
vs LHP
Opp AVG.233
IP41.1
K29
WHIP1.31
vs RHP
Opp AVG.247
IP116.2
K142
WHIP1.47
RISP
Opp AVG.204
IP39.2
K45
WHIP1.29
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.89 |
| 2025 | 3.21 |
| 2026 | 3.62 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | 1.26 |
| 2026 | 1.42 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 44 |
| 2025 | 108 |
| 2026 | 171 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 9 | 4.89 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 38.2 | 44 | 15 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | CLE | 34 | 3.21 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 95.1 | 108 | 42 | 1.26 |
| 2026 | CLE | 33 | 3.62 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 159.0 | 171 | 81 | 1.42 |
