Minnesota Twins · Pitcher · #41
Joe Ryan
Age 306' 2" · 205lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From San Francisco
ERA
3.79
W-L
7-10
K
159
WHIP
1.16
WAR
2.5
FIP
3.70
Awards
2 major honorsAll-Star ×2
2025 · 2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
43
3.79WHIP
55
1.16Strikeouts
42
159K/9
70
9.89Wins
10
7Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 57%
Joe Ryan's ERA (3.79) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 27 | 3.79 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 144.2 | 159 | 31 | 1.16 |
| Career | 142 | 3.79 | 53 | 46 | 0 | 786.0 | 878 | 179 | 1.08 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam44.3%avg 150 km/h
Sweeper16.3%avg 129 km/h
Splitter12.0%avg 141 km/h
Knuckle Curve11.2%avg 127 km/h
Sinker9.4%avg 150 km/h
Slider6.8%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.297
K/9
9.89
BB/9
1.93
HR/9
1.31
Quality starts
12
Whiff%
25.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | vs TEX | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | W |
| 09.19 | @ LAA | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 09.13 | vs CLE | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.07 | @ DET | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 08.04 | @ KC | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 07.29 | vs KC | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | L |
| 07.20 | @ CLE | 4.0 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 07.11 | vs LAA | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 07.05 | @ NYY | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | W |
| 06.30 | @ HOU | 4.0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.245
IP75.1
K86
WHIP1.14
Away
Opp AVG.240
IP69.1
K73
WHIP1.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.248
IP81.2
K89
WHIP1.18
vs RHP
Opp AVG.235
IP62.2
K70
WHIP1.15
RISP
Opp AVG.211
IP39.0
K39
WHIP1.05
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4.05 |
| 2022 | 3.55 |
| 2023 | 4.51 |
| 2024 | 3.60 |
| 2025 | 3.42 |
| 2026 | 3.79 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.79 |
| 2022 | 1.10 |
| 2023 | 1.17 |
| 2024 | 0.99 |
| 2025 | 1.04 |
| 2026 | 1.16 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 |
| 2022 | 151 |
| 2023 | 197 |
| 2024 | 147 |
| 2025 | 194 |
| 2026 | 159 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIN | 5 | 4.05 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.2 | 30 | 5 | 0.79 |
| 2022 | MIN | 27 | 3.55 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 147.0 | 151 | 47 | 1.10 |
| 2023 | MIN | 29 | 4.51 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 161.2 | 197 | 34 | 1.17 |
| 2024 | MIN | 23 | 3.60 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 135.0 | 147 | 23 | 0.99 |
| 2025 | MIN | 31 | 3.42 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 171.0 | 194 | 39 | 1.04 |
| 2026 | MIN | 27 | 3.79 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 144.2 | 159 | 31 | 1.16 |
