Athletics · Pitcher · #30
Joe Rock
Age 266' 6" · 220lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2025From Sewickley
ERA
5.23
W-L
0-1
K
12
WHIP
2.42
WAR
-0.0
FIP
4.55
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.23WHIP
0
2.42Strikeouts
0
12K/9
80
10.45Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Joe Rock's ERA (5.23) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 5 | 5.23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10.1 | 12 | 13 | 2.42 |
| Career | 8 | 4.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18.0 | 23 | 15 | 1.89 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam49.3%avg 150 km/h
Slider37.4%avg 137 km/h
Sinker10.0%avg 151 km/h
Changeup3.3%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.414
K/9
10.45
BB/9
11.32
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.0%
GAME LOG
Last 5 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.17 | @ TB | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 06.24 | vs CLE | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 06.20 | @ DET | 2.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 06.16 | @ NYY | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 06.13 | vs LAD | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.125
IP5.0
K7
WHIP2.00
Away
Opp AVG1.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
Away
Opp AVG.375
IP5.1
K5
WHIP2.25
Away
Opp AVG.400
IP5.1
K5
WHIP2.81
vs LHP
Opp AVG1.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
vs LHP
Opp AVG.250
IP5.1
K6
WHIP2.44
vs LHP
Opp AVG.286
IP5.1
K6
WHIP2.81
vs RHP
Opp AVG.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
vs RHP
Opp AVG.300
IP5.0
K6
WHIP1.80
vs RHP
Opp AVG.300
IP5.0
K6
WHIP2.00
RISP
Opp AVG.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP5.2
K7
WHIP1.24
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP5.2
K7
WHIP1.59
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.35 |
| 2026 | 5.23 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | 2.42 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 |
| 2026 | 12 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TB | 3 | 2.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 11 | 2 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | CWS | 4 | 3.48 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10.1 | 12 | 11 | 2.13 |
| 2026 | ATH | 1 | -.-- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | -.-- |
| 2026 | — | 5 | 5.23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10.1 | 12 | 13 | 2.42 |
