Colorado Rockies · Pitcher · #44
Jimmy Herget
Age 336' 3" · 183lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Tampa
ERA
5.70
W-L
0-6
K
47
WHIP
1.53
WAR
-0.3
FIP
5.39
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.70WHIP
0
1.53Strikeouts
0
47K/9
33
7.88Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jimmy Herget's ERA (5.70) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 51 | 5.70 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 53.2 | 47 | 26 | 1.53 |
| Career | 239 | 3.64 | 8 | 17 | 12 | 292.0 | 269 | 99 | 1.24 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter28.3%avg 139 km/h
Sweeper27.7%avg 126 km/h
Sinker22.1%avg 146 km/h
Changeup8.8%avg 137 km/h
Four-Seam8.4%avg 148 km/h
Slider4.8%avg 135 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.309
K/9
7.88
BB/9
4.36
HR/9
1.68
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs AZ | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 09.20 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.16 | vs SD | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.13 | @ DET | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.10 | @ NYY | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.06 | vs STL | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.04 | vs STL | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.02 | vs BAL | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.29 | @ ATL | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.27 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.273
IP26.1
K24
WHIP1.37
Away
Opp AVG.284
IP27.1
K23
WHIP1.68
vs LHP
Opp AVG.267
IP23.2
K11
WHIP1.82
vs RHP
Opp AVG.287
IP29.2
K36
WHIP1.31
RISP
Opp AVG.348
IP18.2
K15
WHIP1.98
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 4.26 |
| 2020 | 3.20 |
| 2021 | 5.30 |
| 2022 | 2.48 |
| 2023 | 4.66 |
| 2024 | 4.38 |
| 2025 | 2.48 |
| 2026 | 5.70 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.74 |
| 2020 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | 0.91 |
| 2023 | 1.41 |
| 2024 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | 1.53 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 0 |
| 2020 | 17 |
| 2021 | 20 |
| 2022 | 63 |
| 2023 | 26 |
| 2024 | 15 |
| 2025 | 81 |
| 2026 | 47 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | 5 | 4.26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | 3 | 1.74 |
| 2020 | TEX | 20 | 3.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 17 | 14 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | TEX | 4 | 9.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | LAA | 14 | 4.30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14.2 | 18 | 4 | 1.30 |
| 2021 | — | 18 | 5.30 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 18.2 | 20 | 4 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | LAA | 49 | 2.48 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 69.0 | 63 | 15 | 0.91 |
| 2023 | LAA | 29 | 4.66 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 29.0 | 26 | 8 | 1.41 |
| 2024 | ATL | 8 | 4.38 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.1 | 15 | 3 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | COL | 59 | 2.48 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 83.1 | 81 | 26 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | COL | 51 | 5.70 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 53.2 | 47 | 26 | 1.53 |
