Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #65
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PM@ Guardians
Jesse Scholtens
Age 326' 4" · 240lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Fairfield
ERA
4.34
W-L
5-3
K
37
WHIP
1.34
WAR
-0.7
FIP
5.95
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
17
4.34WHIP
18
1.34Strikeouts
0
37K/9
15
6.99Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 83%
Jesse Scholtens's ERA (4.34) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 12 | 4.34 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 47.2 | 37 | 15 | 1.34 |
| Career | 40 | 4.98 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 141.0 | 107 | 48 | 1.46 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider30.5%avg 142 km/h
Sinker23.2%avg 148 km/h
Four-Seam21.2%avg 150 km/h
Splitter14.9%avg 135 km/h
Sweeper10.2%avg 129 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.261
K/9
6.99
BB/9
2.83
HR/9
2.27
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
20.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ PHI | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.18 | vs TOR | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.14 | vs BAL | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 05.25 | @ BAL | 1.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 05.20 | vs BAL | 4.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 05.15 | vs MIA | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 05.08 | @ BOS | 4.2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | L |
| 05.02 | vs SF | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 04.26 | vs MIN | 4.1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | W |
| 04.20 | vs CIN | 5.2 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 6 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.285
IP33.2
K26
WHIP1.40
Away
Opp AVG.196
IP14.0
K11
WHIP1.21
vs LHP
Opp AVG.292
IP23.2
K16
WHIP1.52
vs RHP
Opp AVG.228
IP24.0
K21
WHIP1.17
RISP
Opp AVG.214
IP11.2
K6
WHIP0.86
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5.29 |
| 2025 | 5.40 |
| 2026 | 4.34 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.53 |
| 2025 | 1.44 |
| 2026 | 1.34 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 58 |
| 2025 | 12 |
| 2026 | 37 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CWS | 26 | 5.29 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 85.0 | 58 | 30 | 1.53 |
| 2025 | TB | 2 | 5.40 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 12 | 3 | 1.44 |
| 2026 | TB | 12 | 4.34 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 47.2 | 37 | 15 | 1.34 |
