Athletics · Pitcher · #59
Jeffrey Springs
Age 346' 3" · 218lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2018From Belmont
ERA
6.18
W-L
4-14
K
112
WHIP
1.46
WAR
-0.4
FIP
6.02
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.18WHIP
3
1.46Strikeouts
4
112K/9
17
7.07Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jeffrey Springs's ERA (6.18) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 29 | 6.18 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 142.2 | 112 | 57 | 1.46 |
| Career | 206 | 4.22 | 38 | 37 | 2 | 627.1 | 609 | 215 | 1.29 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam43.3%avg 147 km/h
Changeup25.0%avg 128 km/h
Slider21.8%avg 135 km/h
Sweeper5.8%avg 125 km/h
Cutter4.2%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.278
K/9
7.07
BB/9
3.60
HR/9
2.21
Quality starts
5
Whiff%
22.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs LAA | 4.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.17 | @ TB | 3.1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 09.11 | vs SEA | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 09.05 | @ SEA | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 08.30 | vs BAL | 4.2 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 6 | L |
| 08.24 | vs MIN | 4.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 08.19 | @ KC | 5.2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 07.31 | vs DET | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | L |
| 07.26 | @ MIN | 1.1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 07.20 | @ AZ | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.293
IP77.0
K67
WHIP1.60
Away
Opp AVG.242
IP65.2
K45
WHIP1.31
vs LHP
Opp AVG.295
IP40.2
K30
WHIP1.62
vs RHP
Opp AVG.260
IP99.2
K82
WHIP1.43
RISP
Opp AVG.299
IP32.2
K24
WHIP1.53
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 3.38 |
| 2019 | 6.40 |
| 2020 | 7.08 |
| 2021 | 3.43 |
| 2022 | 2.46 |
| 2023 | 0.56 |
| 2024 | 3.27 |
| 2025 | 4.11 |
| 2026 | 6.18 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.44 |
| 2019 | 1.89 |
| 2020 | 1.82 |
| 2021 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | 1.07 |
| 2023 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | 1.21 |
| 2026 | 1.46 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 |
| 2019 | 32 |
| 2020 | 28 |
| 2021 | 63 |
| 2022 | 144 |
| 2023 | 24 |
| 2024 | 37 |
| 2025 | 138 |
| 2026 | 112 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | TEX | 18 | 3.38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32.0 | 31 | 14 | 1.44 |
| 2019 | TEX | 25 | 6.40 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 32.1 | 32 | 23 | 1.89 |
| 2020 | BOS | 16 | 7.08 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20.1 | 28 | 7 | 1.82 |
| 2021 | TB | 43 | 3.43 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 44.2 | 63 | 14 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | TB | 33 | 2.46 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 135.1 | 144 | 31 | 1.07 |
| 2023 | TB | 3 | 0.56 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16.0 | 24 | 4 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | TB | 7 | 3.27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33.0 | 37 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | ATH | 32 | 4.11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 171.0 | 138 | 54 | 1.21 |
| 2026 | ATH | 29 | 6.18 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 142.2 | 112 | 57 | 1.46 |
