Minnesota Twins · Pitcher · #24
Jeff Hoffman
Age 336' 5" · 235lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2016From Latham
ERA
3.55
W-L
6-8
K
102
WHIP
1.32
WAR
1.6
FIP
2.48
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
59
3.55WHIP
22
1.32Strikeouts
0
102K/9
100
13.91Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 41%
Jeff Hoffman's ERA (3.55) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 71 | 3.55 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 66.0 | 102 | 30 | 1.32 |
| Career | 398 | 4.63 | 38 | 41 | 51 | 601.0 | 665 | 267 | 1.38 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider44.6%avg 139 km/h
Four-Seam31.1%avg 155 km/h
Splitter19.8%avg 144 km/h
Sinker4.5%avg 155 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.358
K/9
13.91
BB/9
4.09
HR/9
0.55
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
38.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.22 | @ SF | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 09.19 | @ LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | @ LAA | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.16 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.14 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.12 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.11 | vs CLE | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.08 | @ DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.05 | @ CWS | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.02 | vs DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.206
IP26.0
K45
WHIP1.08
Home
Opp AVG.129
IP9.1
K15
WHIP0.96
Home
Opp AVG.188
IP35.1
K60
WHIP1.05
Away
Opp AVG.304
IP22.0
K30
WHIP1.73
Away
Opp AVG.167
IP8.2
K12
WHIP1.38
Away
Opp AVG.270
IP30.2
K42
WHIP1.63
vs LHP
Opp AVG.212
IP27.2
K43
WHIP1.27
vs LHP
Opp AVG.172
IP8.0
K10
WHIP1.38
vs LHP
Opp AVG.203
IP35.2
K53
WHIP1.29
vs RHP
Opp AVG.306
IP20.0
K32
WHIP1.55
vs RHP
Opp AVG.125
IP10.0
K17
WHIP1.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.256
IP30.0
K49
WHIP1.37
RISP
Opp AVG.268
IP14.1
K18
WHIP1.74
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP7.1
K8
WHIP1.23
RISP
Opp AVG.238
IP21.2
K26
WHIP1.57
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.88 |
| 2017 | 5.89 |
| 2018 | 9.35 |
| 2019 | 6.56 |
| 2020 | 9.28 |
| 2021 | 4.56 |
| 2022 | 3.83 |
| 2023 | 2.41 |
| 2024 | 2.17 |
| 2025 | 4.37 |
| 2026 | 3.55 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.72 |
| 2017 | 1.47 |
| 2018 | 2.54 |
| 2019 | 1.59 |
| 2020 | 1.92 |
| 2021 | 1.58 |
| 2022 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | 0.92 |
| 2024 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | 1.32 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 |
| 2017 | 82 |
| 2018 | 5 |
| 2019 | 68 |
| 2020 | 20 |
| 2021 | 79 |
| 2022 | 45 |
| 2023 | 69 |
| 2024 | 89 |
| 2025 | 84 |
| 2026 | 102 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | 8 | 4.88 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 31.1 | 22 | 17 | 1.72 |
| 2017 | COL | 23 | 5.89 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 99.1 | 82 | 40 | 1.47 |
| 2018 | COL | 6 | 9.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 5 | 7 | 2.54 |
| 2019 | COL | 15 | 6.56 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 70.0 | 68 | 34 | 1.59 |
| 2020 | COL | 16 | 9.28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21.1 | 20 | 9 | 1.92 |
| 2021 | CIN | 31 | 4.56 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 73.0 | 79 | 45 | 1.58 |
| 2022 | CIN | 35 | 3.83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44.2 | 45 | 23 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | PHI | 54 | 2.41 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 52.1 | 69 | 19 | 0.92 |
| 2024 | PHI | 68 | 2.17 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 66.1 | 89 | 16 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | TOR | 71 | 4.37 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 68.0 | 84 | 27 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | TOR | 51 | 3.94 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 48.0 | 75 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | MIN | 20 | 2.50 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18.0 | 27 | 12 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | — | 71 | 3.55 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 66.0 | 102 | 30 | 1.32 |
