San Francisco Giants · Pitcher · #64
Jason Foley
Age 306' 4" · 215lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Manhasset
ERA
4.15
W-L
3-2
K
15
WHIP
1.50
WAR
0.0
FIP
4.22
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
22
4.15WHIP
0
1.50Strikeouts
0
15K/9
0
5.19Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 78%
Jason Foley's ERA (4.15) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 24 | 4.15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26.0 | 15 | 11 | 1.50 |
| Career | 234 | 3.27 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 225.2 | 165 | 62 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker41.7%avg 154 km/h
Slider26.6%avg 138 km/h
Four-Seam18.1%avg 155 km/h
Splitter13.6%avg 143 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.292
K/9
5.19
BB/9
3.81
HR/9
0.69
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
15.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.26 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.21 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.18 | @ LAD | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.15 | @ STL | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.12 | vs SD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.07 | vs STL | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.05 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.02 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 08.31 | @ ATL | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.300
IP14.0
K9
WHIP1.86
Away
Opp AVG.222
IP12.0
K6
WHIP1.08
vs LHP
Opp AVG.347
IP11.0
K5
WHIP2.45
vs RHP
Opp AVG.196
IP15.0
K10
WHIP0.80
RISP
Opp AVG.262
IP10.1
K5
WHIP1.84
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2.61 |
| 2022 | 3.88 |
| 2023 | 2.61 |
| 2024 | 3.15 |
| 2026 | 4.15 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | 1.16 |
| 2024 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | 1.50 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 |
| 2022 | 43 |
| 2023 | 55 |
| 2024 | 46 |
| 2026 | 15 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | DET | 11 | 2.61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 6 | 5 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | DET | 60 | 3.88 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60.1 | 43 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | DET | 70 | 2.61 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 69.0 | 55 | 15 | 1.16 |
| 2024 | DET | 69 | 3.15 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 60.0 | 46 | 20 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | SF | 24 | 4.15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26.0 | 15 | 11 | 1.50 |
