Miami Marlins · Pitcher · #26
Janson Junk
Age 306' 2" · 197lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Federal Way
ERA
4.22
W-L
6-9
K
89
WHIP
1.29
WAR
2.0
FIP
4.13
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
20
4.22WHIP
23
1.29Strikeouts
0
89K/9
11
6.48Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 80%
Janson Junk's ERA (4.22) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 26 | 4.22 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 123.2 | 89 | 33 | 1.29 |
| Career | 62 | 4.57 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 273.2 | 200 | 57 | 1.30 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam35.5%avg 151 km/h
Slider19.2%avg 139 km/h
Changeup17.5%avg 141 km/h
Sweeper14.4%avg 129 km/h
Curveball9.0%avg 130 km/h
Sinker3.9%avg 151 km/h
Slurve0.5%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.295
K/9
6.48
BB/9
2.40
HR/9
1.09
Quality starts
3
Whiff%
15.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs ATL | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 09.22 | @ CHC | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 09.15 | @ AZ | 3.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 09.09 | vs NYM | 3.0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.04 | vs CHC | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.30 | @ WSH | 4.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 08.26 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.23 | vs WSH | 4.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.17 | @ PHI | 5.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.12 | vs PIT | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.247
IP72.1
K52
WHIP1.16
Away
Opp AVG.287
IP51.1
K37
WHIP1.48
vs LHP
Opp AVG.279
IP73.0
K59
WHIP1.44
vs RHP
Opp AVG.239
IP50.0
K30
WHIP1.10
RISP
Opp AVG.303
IP25.1
K20
WHIP1.42
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3.86 |
| 2022 | 6.48 |
| 2023 | 4.91 |
| 2024 | 14.63 |
| 2025 | 4.17 |
| 2026 | 4.22 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.35 |
| 2022 | 1.56 |
| 2023 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | 3.25 |
| 2025 | 1.14 |
| 2026 | 1.29 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 |
| 2022 | 11 |
| 2023 | 5 |
| 2024 | 8 |
| 2025 | 77 |
| 2026 | 89 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAA | 4 | 3.86 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16.1 | 10 | 2 | 1.35 |
| 2022 | LAA | 3 | 6.48 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 11 | 3 | 1.56 |
| 2023 | MIL | 2 | 4.91 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 5 | 2 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | MIL | 5 | 6.75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8 | 2 | 2.25 |
| 2024 | ATH | 1 | -.-- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | -.-- |
| 2024 | — | 6 | 14.63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8 | 4 | 3.25 |
| 2025 | MIA | 21 | 4.17 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 110.0 | 77 | 13 | 1.14 |
| 2026 | MIA | 26 | 4.22 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 123.2 | 89 | 33 | 1.29 |
