Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #41 · Minors
Jake Woodford
Age 296' 4" · 215lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2020From St. Petersburg
ERA
7.81
W-L
1-0
K
25
WHIP
1.84
WAR
-0.0
FIP
4.51
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
7.81WHIP
0
1.84Strikeouts
0
25K/9
37
8.13Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jake Woodford's ERA (7.81) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 19 | 7.81 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27.2 | 25 | 8 | 1.84 |
| Career | 130 | 5.36 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 283.2 | 193 | 93 | 1.48 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter34.6%avg 145 km/h
Sinker29.9%avg 151 km/h
Splitter15.3%avg 137 km/h
Sweeper14.8%avg 131 km/h
Four-Seam3.1%avg 149 km/h
Slider1.4%avg 137 km/h
Curveball0.8%avg 125 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.400
K/9
8.13
BB/9
2.60
HR/9
1.63
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
20.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ NYY | 1.1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.03 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 07.10 | @ CIN | 2.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 06.04 | vs SF | 3.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 06.01 | vs SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 05.30 | @ HOU | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 05.23 | vs LAD | 1.2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | L |
| 05.17 | @ MIN | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 05.04 | @ STL | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 05.03 | @ WSH | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.304
IP13.2
K12
WHIP1.54
Home
Opp AVG.333
IP1.0
K0
WHIP1.00
Home
Opp AVG.305
IP14.2
K12
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.370
IP9.2
K8
WHIP2.07
Away
Opp AVG.500
IP2.0
K3
WHIP2.50
Away
Opp AVG.429
IP1.1
K2
WHIP3.00
Away
Opp AVG.397
IP13.0
K13
WHIP2.23
vs LHP
Opp AVG.450
IP8.1
K4
WHIP2.52
vs LHP
Opp AVG.500
IP1.0
K2
WHIP3.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.500
IP0.1
K0
WHIP6.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.458
IP9.2
K6
WHIP2.69
vs RHP
Opp AVG.258
IP15.0
K16
WHIP1.33
vs RHP
Opp AVG.400
IP1.0
K2
WHIP2.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.429
IP2.0
K1
WHIP1.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.284
IP18.0
K19
WHIP1.39
RISP
Opp AVG.448
IP6.0
K3
WHIP2.67
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP0.2
K1
WHIP1.50
RISP
Opp AVG.000
IP0.2
K1
WHIP0.00
RISP
Opp AVG.424
IP7.1
K5
WHIP2.32
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5.57 |
| 2021 | 3.99 |
| 2022 | 2.23 |
| 2023 | 6.23 |
| 2024 | 7.97 |
| 2025 | 6.44 |
| 2026 | 7.81 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1.19 |
| 2021 | 1.34 |
| 2022 | 1.12 |
| 2023 | 1.74 |
| 2024 | 1.63 |
| 2025 | 1.60 |
| 2026 | 1.84 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 |
| 2021 | 50 |
| 2022 | 24 |
| 2023 | 29 |
| 2024 | 26 |
| 2025 | 23 |
| 2026 | 25 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | STL | 12 | 5.57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 16 | 5 | 1.19 |
| 2021 | STL | 26 | 3.99 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 67.2 | 50 | 25 | 1.34 |
| 2022 | STL | 27 | 2.23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 48.1 | 24 | 11 | 1.12 |
| 2023 | STL | 15 | 6.23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 47.2 | 29 | 22 | 1.74 |
| 2024 | CWS | 2 | 10.80 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.1 | 7 | 5 | 2.40 |
| 2024 | PIT | 7 | 7.09 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26.2 | 19 | 4 | 1.39 |
| 2024 | — | 9 | 7.97 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 35.0 | 26 | 9 | 1.63 |
| 2025 | AZ | 22 | 6.44 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 36.1 | 23 | 13 | 1.60 |
| 2026 | MIL | 16 | 6.94 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23.1 | 20 | 7 | 1.76 |
| 2026 | CHC | 2 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | TB | 1 | 20.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | — | 19 | 7.81 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27.2 | 25 | 8 | 1.84 |
