Washington Nationals · Pitcher · #27
Jake Irvin
Age 296' 6" · 234lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Bloomington
ERA
5.48
W-L
2-10
K
110
WHIP
1.40
WAR
0.5
FIP
5.08
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.48WHIP
8
1.40Strikeouts
3
110K/9
59
9.28Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Jake Irvin's ERA (5.48) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 22 | 5.48 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 106.2 | 110 | 48 | 1.40 |
| Career | 112 | 5.03 | 24 | 44 | 0 | 595.1 | 489 | 216 | 1.35 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam31.9%avg 150 km/h
Curveball22.7%avg 125 km/h
Sinker18.9%avg 148 km/h
Cutter10.0%avg 144 km/h
Sweeper8.7%avg 132 km/h
Changeup7.8%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.286
K/9
9.28
BB/9
4.05
HR/9
1.69
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs NYM | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 09.20 | @ STL | 5.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | L |
| 09.13 | vs LAA | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | W |
| 09.07 | @ SD | 5.2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 09.01 | vs ATL | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 08.27 | vs COL | 4.1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | W |
| 08.22 | @ MIA | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 08.16 | @ NYM | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 6 | L |
| 08.11 | vs CHC | 3.1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 08.05 | @ PHI | 5.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.298
IP44.2
K48
WHIP1.70
Away
Opp AVG.208
IP62.0
K62
WHIP1.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.230
IP63.2
K64
WHIP1.37
vs RHP
Opp AVG.273
IP41.1
K46
WHIP1.50
RISP
Opp AVG.319
IP23.0
K27
WHIP1.91
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.61 |
| 2024 | 4.41 |
| 2025 | 5.70 |
| 2026 | 5.48 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | 1.43 |
| 2026 | 1.40 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 99 |
| 2024 | 156 |
| 2025 | 124 |
| 2026 | 110 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | WSH | 24 | 4.61 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 121.0 | 99 | 54 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | WSH | 33 | 4.41 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 187.2 | 156 | 52 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | WSH | 33 | 5.70 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 180.0 | 124 | 62 | 1.43 |
| 2026 | WSH | 22 | 5.48 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 106.2 | 110 | 48 | 1.40 |
