Texas Rangers · Pitcher · #48
Jacob deGrom
Age 386' 4" · 180lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2014From DeLand
ERA
4.20
W-L
11-11
K
201
WHIP
1.14
WAR
4.3
FIP
3.11
Awards
15 major honorsNL Cy Young Award ×2
2018 · 2019
NL Rookie of the Year
2014
All-MLB First Team ×2
2019 · 2020
AL Comeback Player of the Year
2025
All-Star ×5
2015 · 2018 · 2019 · 2021 · 2025
NL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2021
NL Rookie of the Month ×2
2014
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
21
4.20WHIP
60
1.14Strikeouts
79
201K/9
92
11.12Wins
41
11Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 79%
Jacob deGrom's ERA (4.20) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 31 | 4.20 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 162.2 | 201 | 46 | 1.14 |
| Career | 279 | 2.73 | 107 | 76 | 0 | 1702.1 | 2052 | 391 | 1.00 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam42.1%avg 157 km/h
Slider34.3%avg 147 km/h
Changeup13.6%avg 144 km/h
Curveball6.7%avg 130 km/h
Sinker3.3%avg 155 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.301
K/9
11.12
BB/9
2.55
HR/9
1.11
Quality starts
12
Whiff%
33.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ MIN | 4.0 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 5 | L |
| 09.20 | vs TOR | 4.1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | L |
| 09.15 | vs BOS | 5.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | W |
| 09.10 | @ SEA | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | L |
| 09.05 | vs TB | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 08.31 | vs ATH | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | W |
| 08.25 | @ CWS | 3.2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 2 | L |
| 08.20 | vs WSH | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | W |
| 08.13 | @ LAA | 2.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.08 | vs BAL | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.189
IP89.2
K113
WHIP0.90
Away
Opp AVG.267
IP73.0
K88
WHIP1.42
vs LHP
Opp AVG.207
IP99.2
K124
WHIP1.05
vs RHP
Opp AVG.255
IP62.2
K77
WHIP1.28
RISP
Opp AVG.290
IP27.2
K35
WHIP1.66
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 2.69 |
| 2015 | 2.54 |
| 2016 | 3.04 |
| 2017 | 3.53 |
| 2018 | 1.70 |
| 2019 | 2.43 |
| 2020 | 2.38 |
| 2021 | 1.08 |
| 2022 | 3.08 |
| 2023 | 2.67 |
| 2024 | 1.69 |
| 2025 | 2.97 |
| 2026 | 4.20 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 1.14 |
| 2015 | 0.98 |
| 2016 | 1.20 |
| 2017 | 1.19 |
| 2018 | 0.91 |
| 2019 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | 0.96 |
| 2021 | 0.55 |
| 2022 | 0.75 |
| 2023 | 0.76 |
| 2024 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | 0.92 |
| 2026 | 1.14 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 144 |
| 2015 | 205 |
| 2016 | 143 |
| 2017 | 239 |
| 2018 | 269 |
| 2019 | 255 |
| 2020 | 104 |
| 2021 | 146 |
| 2022 | 102 |
| 2023 | 45 |
| 2024 | 14 |
| 2025 | 185 |
| 2026 | 201 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NYM | 22 | 2.69 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 140.1 | 144 | 43 | 1.14 |
| 2015 | NYM | 30 | 2.54 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 191.0 | 205 | 38 | 0.98 |
| 2016 | NYM | 24 | 3.04 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 148.0 | 143 | 36 | 1.20 |
| 2017 | NYM | 31 | 3.53 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 201.1 | 239 | 59 | 1.19 |
| 2018 | NYM | 32 | 1.70 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 217.0 | 269 | 46 | 0.91 |
| 2019 | NYM | 32 | 2.43 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 204.0 | 255 | 44 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | NYM | 12 | 2.38 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 68.0 | 104 | 18 | 0.96 |
| 2021 | NYM | 15 | 1.08 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 92.0 | 146 | 11 | 0.55 |
| 2022 | NYM | 11 | 3.08 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 64.1 | 102 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 2023 | TEX | 6 | 2.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30.1 | 45 | 4 | 0.76 |
| 2024 | TEX | 3 | 1.69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 14 | 1 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | TEX | 30 | 2.97 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 172.2 | 185 | 37 | 0.92 |
| 2026 | TEX | 31 | 4.20 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 162.2 | 201 | 46 | 1.14 |
