Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #9
Jack Flaherty
Age 316' 4" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2017From Burbank
ERA
4.48
W-L
3-8
K
103
WHIP
1.39
WAR
1.3
FIP
4.05
Awards
4 major honorsWorld Series Championship
2024
All-MLB Second Team
2019
NL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2019
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
13
4.48WHIP
9
1.39Strikeouts
0
103K/9
80
10.49Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 87%
Jack Flaherty's ERA (4.48) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 20 | 4.48 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 88.1 | 103 | 42 | 1.39 |
| Career | 210 | 3.85 | 66 | 64 | 0 | 1079.0 | 1233 | 393 | 1.21 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam49.2%avg 149 km/h
Slider24.3%avg 137 km/h
Knuckle Curve19.4%avg 126 km/h
Sinker4.4%avg 146 km/h
Changeup2.7%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.303
K/9
10.49
BB/9
4.28
HR/9
1.12
Quality starts
2
Whiff%
27.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs PIT | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.20 | @ CHC | 4.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 07.10 | vs PHI | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | W |
| 07.04 | @ TEX | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 06.28 | vs HOU | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | L |
| 06.12 | @ CLE | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 06.07 | vs SEA | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 06.02 | @ TB | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 05.28 | vs LAA | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | L |
| 05.22 | @ BAL | 3.1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.199
IP48.1
K63
WHIP1.12
Away
Opp AVG.279
IP40.0
K40
WHIP1.73
vs LHP
Opp AVG.230
IP48.1
K50
WHIP1.47
vs RHP
Opp AVG.247
IP40.0
K53
WHIP1.30
RISP
Opp AVG.225
IP24.2
K25
WHIP1.26
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 6.33 |
| 2018 | 3.34 |
| 2019 | 2.75 |
| 2020 | 4.91 |
| 2021 | 3.22 |
| 2022 | 4.25 |
| 2023 | 4.99 |
| 2024 | 3.17 |
| 2025 | 4.64 |
| 2026 | 4.48 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1.55 |
| 2018 | 1.11 |
| 2019 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | 1.21 |
| 2021 | 1.06 |
| 2022 | 1.61 |
| 2023 | 1.58 |
| 2024 | 1.07 |
| 2025 | 1.28 |
| 2026 | 1.39 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 20 |
| 2018 | 182 |
| 2019 | 231 |
| 2020 | 49 |
| 2021 | 85 |
| 2022 | 33 |
| 2023 | 148 |
| 2024 | 194 |
| 2025 | 188 |
| 2026 | 103 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | 6 | 6.33 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21.1 | 20 | 10 | 1.55 |
| 2018 | STL | 28 | 3.34 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 151.0 | 182 | 59 | 1.11 |
| 2019 | STL | 33 | 2.75 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 196.1 | 231 | 55 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | STL | 9 | 4.91 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 40.1 | 49 | 16 | 1.21 |
| 2021 | STL | 17 | 3.22 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 78.1 | 85 | 26 | 1.06 |
| 2022 | STL | 9 | 4.25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 36.0 | 33 | 22 | 1.61 |
| 2023 | STL | 20 | 4.43 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 109.2 | 106 | 54 | 1.55 |
| 2023 | BAL | 9 | 6.75 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 34.2 | 42 | 12 | 1.67 |
| 2023 | — | 29 | 4.99 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 144.1 | 148 | 66 | 1.58 |
| 2024 | DET | 18 | 2.95 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 106.2 | 133 | 19 | 0.96 |
| 2024 | LAD | 10 | 3.58 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 55.1 | 61 | 19 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | — | 28 | 3.17 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 162.0 | 194 | 38 | 1.07 |
| 2025 | DET | 31 | 4.64 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 161.0 | 188 | 59 | 1.28 |
| 2026 | DET | 20 | 4.48 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 88.1 | 103 | 42 | 1.39 |
