Cleveland Guardians · Pitcher · #33
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PMvs Rays
Hunter Gaddis
Age 286' 6" · 260lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Canton
ERA
2.98
W-L
6-3
K
57
WHIP
1.28
WAR
0.4
FIP
3.96
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
76
2.98WHIP
25
1.28Strikeouts
0
57K/9
43
8.50Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 24%
Hunter Gaddis's ERA (2.98) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 68 | 2.98 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 60.1 | 57 | 22 | 1.28 |
| Career | 232 | 3.30 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 251.0 | 225 | 74 | 1.14 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider49.8%avg 144 km/h
Four-Seam29.5%avg 153 km/h
Changeup19.9%avg 128 km/h
Splitter0.7%avg 129 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.287
K/9
8.50
BB/9
3.28
HR/9
1.04
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
29.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ KC | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.24 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.22 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.20 | vs ATH | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.18 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.16 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.15 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.13 | @ MIN | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.11 | @ MIN | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.196
IP31.1
K28
WHIP0.99
Away
Opp AVG.284
IP29.0
K29
WHIP1.59
vs LHP
Opp AVG.301
IP27.0
K33
WHIP1.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG.183
IP33.1
K24
WHIP0.96
RISP
Opp AVG.160
IP15.0
K15
WHIP0.93
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 18.41 |
| 2023 | 4.50 |
| 2024 | 1.57 |
| 2025 | 3.11 |
| 2026 | 2.98 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.45 |
| 2023 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | 0.76 |
| 2025 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | 1.28 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 |
| 2023 | 24 |
| 2024 | 66 |
| 2025 | 73 |
| 2026 | 57 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLE | 2 | 18.41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 5 | 3 | 2.45 |
| 2023 | CLE | 11 | 4.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 42.0 | 24 | 14 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | CLE | 78 | 1.57 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 74.2 | 66 | 14 | 0.76 |
| 2025 | CLE | 73 | 3.11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 66.2 | 73 | 21 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | CLE | 68 | 2.98 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 60.1 | 57 | 22 | 1.28 |
