Chicago White Sox · Pitcher · #50
Huascar Brazobán
Age 376' 3" · 155lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Villa Mella
ERA
2.96
W-L
6-2
K
56
WHIP
1.09
WAR
0.7
FIP
3.74
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
76
2.96WHIP
77
1.09Strikeouts
0
56K/9
24
7.52Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 24%
Huascar Brazobán's ERA (2.96) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 60 | 2.96 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67.0 | 56 | 29 | 1.09 |
| Career | 228 | 3.54 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 272.1 | 269 | 133 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker49.6%avg 155 km/h
Changeup39.7%avg 146 km/h
Four-Seam7.2%avg 156 km/h
Cutter2.9%avg 147 km/h
Slider0.6%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.224
K/9
7.52
BB/9
3.90
HR/9
0.67
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs COL | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.24 | @ KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.22 | @ KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.20 | vs DET | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.24 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.22 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.20 | vs ATL | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.18 | @ CHC | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.16 | @ DET | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.14 | @ DET | 1.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.150
IP30.0
K33
WHIP0.73
Home
Opp AVG.214
IP7.2
K3
WHIP1.17
Home
Opp AVG.164
IP37.2
K36
WHIP0.82
Away
Opp AVG.185
IP22.2
K16
WHIP1.37
Away
Opp AVG.333
IP6.2
K4
WHIP1.65
Away
Opp AVG.219
IP29.1
K20
WHIP1.43
vs LHP
Opp AVG.171
IP23.0
K19
WHIP1.17
vs LHP
Opp AVG.130
IP7.0
K2
WHIP0.86
vs LHP
Opp AVG.162
IP30.0
K21
WHIP1.10
vs RHP
Opp AVG.162
IP28.1
K30
WHIP0.92
vs RHP
Opp AVG.379
IP7.0
K5
WHIP2.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.211
IP35.1
K35
WHIP1.13
RISP
Opp AVG.214
IP16.0
K18
WHIP1.44
RISP
Opp AVG.214
IP4.2
K3
WHIP0.64
RISP
Opp AVG.214
IP20.2
K21
WHIP1.26
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.09 |
| 2023 | 4.14 |
| 2024 | 3.83 |
| 2025 | 3.57 |
| 2026 | 2.96 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | 1.22 |
| 2025 | 1.24 |
| 2026 | 1.09 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 40 |
| 2023 | 65 |
| 2024 | 51 |
| 2025 | 57 |
| 2026 | 56 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIA | 27 | 3.09 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32.0 | 40 | 21 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | MIA | 50 | 4.14 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 58.2 | 65 | 31 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | MIA | 20 | 2.93 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 30.2 | 34 | 11 | 1.01 |
| 2024 | NYM | 19 | 5.14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21.0 | 17 | 14 | 1.52 |
| 2024 | — | 39 | 3.83 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 51.2 | 51 | 25 | 1.22 |
| 2025 | NYM | 52 | 3.57 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 63.0 | 57 | 27 | 1.24 |
| 2026 | NYM | 46 | 2.56 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 52.2 | 49 | 23 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | CWS | 14 | 4.40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 7 | 6 | 1.40 |
| 2026 | — | 60 | 2.96 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67.0 | 56 | 29 | 1.09 |
