San Diego Padres · Pitcher · #17
Griffin Canning
Age 306' 2" · 180lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Mission Viejo
ERA
5.68
W-L
5-9
K
87
WHIP
1.52
WAR
0.2
FIP
4.75
Awards
1 major honorGold Glove
2020
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.68WHIP
0
1.52Strikeouts
0
87K/9
46
8.83Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Griffin Canning's ERA (5.68) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 30 | 5.68 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 88.2 | 87 | 41 | 1.52 |
| Career | 145 | 4.79 | 37 | 46 | 0 | 673.0 | 640 | 259 | 1.36 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup25.0%avg 145 km/h
Four-Seam24.4%avg 152 km/h
Slider23.7%avg 142 km/h
Sinker9.8%avg 151 km/h
Knuckle Curve8.6%avg 132 km/h
Cutter5.5%avg 145 km/h
Sweeper2.9%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.331
K/9
8.83
BB/9
4.16
HR/9
1.42
Quality starts
1
Whiff%
25.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs AZ | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.22 | @ LAD | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 09.18 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.17 | @ COL | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.05 | vs NYY | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 08.28 | @ TB | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 08.26 | vs PIT | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.22 | vs MIN | 3.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.15 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.258
IP49.2
K50
WHIP1.33
Away
Opp AVG.297
IP39.0
K37
WHIP1.77
vs LHP
Opp AVG.310
IP49.0
K47
WHIP1.76
vs RHP
Opp AVG.227
IP38.0
K40
WHIP1.29
RISP
Opp AVG.303
IP20.0
K20
WHIP1.65
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 4.58 |
| 2020 | 3.99 |
| 2021 | 5.60 |
| 2023 | 4.32 |
| 2024 | 5.19 |
| 2025 | 3.77 |
| 2026 | 5.68 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.22 |
| 2020 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | 1.48 |
| 2023 | 1.24 |
| 2024 | 1.40 |
| 2025 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | 1.52 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 96 |
| 2020 | 56 |
| 2021 | 62 |
| 2023 | 139 |
| 2024 | 130 |
| 2025 | 70 |
| 2026 | 87 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAA | 18 | 4.58 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 90.1 | 96 | 30 | 1.22 |
| 2020 | LAA | 11 | 3.99 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 56.1 | 56 | 23 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | LAA | 14 | 5.60 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 62.2 | 62 | 28 | 1.48 |
| 2023 | LAA | 24 | 4.32 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 127.0 | 139 | 36 | 1.24 |
| 2024 | LAA | 32 | 5.19 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 171.2 | 130 | 66 | 1.40 |
| 2025 | NYM | 16 | 3.77 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 76.1 | 70 | 35 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | SD | 30 | 5.68 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 88.2 | 87 | 41 | 1.52 |
