Pittsburgh Pirates · Pitcher · #31
Gregory Soto
Age 316' 1" · 247lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2019From Haina
ERA
3.63
W-L
6-5
K
79
WHIP
1.16
WAR
1.3
FIP
3.32
Awards
2 major honorsAll-Star ×2
2021 · 2022
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
54
3.63WHIP
55
1.16Strikeouts
0
79K/9
82
10.61Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 46%
Gregory Soto's ERA (3.63) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 69 | 3.63 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 67.0 | 79 | 29 | 1.16 |
| Career | 460 | 4.16 | 21 | 39 | 72 | 445.1 | 489 | 222 | 1.39 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker39.5%avg 155 km/h
Slider28.6%avg 135 km/h
Four-Seam16.1%avg 156 km/h
Sweeper15.7%avg 133 km/h
Splitter0.1%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.272
K/9
10.61
BB/9
3.90
HR/9
0.67
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.24 | vs STL | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.22 | vs STL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.18 | vs KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.17 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.15 | vs MIL | 0.1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.12 | @ CHC | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | @ CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.06 | vs LAA | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.01 | vs SF | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.198
IP34.1
K34
WHIP1.08
Away
Opp AVG.200
IP32.2
K45
WHIP1.26
vs LHP
Opp AVG.193
IP24.2
K27
WHIP1.05
vs RHP
Opp AVG.203
IP42.1
K52
WHIP1.23
RISP
Opp AVG.183
IP23.0
K32
WHIP1.22
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 5.77 |
| 2020 | 4.30 |
| 2021 | 3.39 |
| 2022 | 3.28 |
| 2023 | 4.62 |
| 2024 | 4.42 |
| 2025 | 4.18 |
| 2026 | 3.63 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.86 |
| 2020 | 1.26 |
| 2021 | 1.35 |
| 2022 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | 1.14 |
| 2024 | 1.57 |
| 2025 | 1.43 |
| 2026 | 1.16 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 45 |
| 2020 | 29 |
| 2021 | 76 |
| 2022 | 60 |
| 2023 | 65 |
| 2024 | 65 |
| 2025 | 70 |
| 2026 | 79 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | DET | 33 | 5.77 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 57.2 | 45 | 33 | 1.86 |
| 2020 | DET | 27 | 4.30 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23.0 | 29 | 13 | 1.26 |
| 2021 | DET | 62 | 3.39 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 63.2 | 76 | 40 | 1.35 |
| 2022 | DET | 64 | 3.28 | 2 | 11 | 30 | 60.1 | 60 | 34 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | PHI | 69 | 4.62 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 60.1 | 65 | 22 | 1.14 |
| 2024 | PHI | 43 | 4.08 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 35.1 | 44 | 20 | 1.58 |
| 2024 | BAL | 23 | 5.09 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17.2 | 21 | 7 | 1.53 |
| 2024 | — | 66 | 4.42 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 53.0 | 65 | 27 | 1.57 |
| 2025 | BAL | 45 | 3.96 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 36.1 | 44 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | NYM | 25 | 4.50 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 24.0 | 26 | 6 | 1.63 |
| 2025 | — | 70 | 4.18 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 60.1 | 70 | 24 | 1.43 |
| 2026 | PIT | 69 | 3.63 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 67.0 | 79 | 29 | 1.16 |
