Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #58
George Klassen
Age 246' 2" · 195lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From West Bend
ERA
3.67
W-L
2-2
K
24
WHIP
1.63
WAR
0.1
FIP
4.73
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
52
3.67WHIP
0
1.63Strikeouts
0
24K/9
35
8.00Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 48%
George Klassen's ERA (3.67) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 6 | 3.67 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27.0 | 24 | 21 | 1.63 |
| Career | 6 | 3.67 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27.0 | 24 | 21 | 1.63 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam37.3%avg 155 km/h
Slider31.4%avg 146 km/h
Changeup17.1%avg 140 km/h
Sinker10.0%avg 152 km/h
Curveball4.3%avg 137 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.273
K/9
8.00
BB/9
7.00
HR/9
0.67
Quality starts
2
Whiff%
31.3%
GAME LOG
Last 6 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.24 | vs CLE | 5.1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 08.18 | @ HOU | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | W |
| 08.12 | vs TEX | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 08.07 | @ MIA | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | W |
| 04.11 | @ CIN | 2.0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | L |
| 04.05 | vs SEA | 2.2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.264
IP14.0
K12
WHIP1.64
Away
Opp AVG.184
IP13.0
K12
WHIP1.62
vs LHP
Opp AVG.266
IP16.0
K14
WHIP1.56
vs RHP
Opp AVG.158
IP10.1
K10
WHIP1.84
RISP
Opp AVG.160
IP7.0
K5
WHIP2.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAA | 6 | 3.67 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27.0 | 24 | 21 | 1.63 |
