Athletics · Pitcher · #31
Geoff Hartlieb
Age 326' 5" · 240lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Highland
ERA
4.82
W-L
2-1
K
22
WHIP
1.57
WAR
0.3
FIP
3.60
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
4
4.82WHIP
0
1.57Strikeouts
0
22K/9
17
7.07Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 96%
Geoff Hartlieb's ERA (4.82) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 18 | 4.82 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28.0 | 22 | 14 | 1.57 |
| Career | 86 | 7.16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 110.2 | 103 | 75 | 1.86 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider34.9%avg 136 km/h
Four-Seam32.4%avg 153 km/h
Cutter16.6%avg 147 km/h
Sinker16.1%avg 151 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.337
K/9
7.07
BB/9
4.50
HR/9
0.32
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs HOU | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.25 | vs HOU | 0.1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 09.23 | vs LAA | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.17 | @ TB | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.13 | vs SEA | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.08 | vs TOR | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.05 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.04 | @ SEA | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.02 | @ TEX | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.293
IP15.2
K11
WHIP1.60
Away
Opp AVG.277
IP12.1
K11
WHIP1.54
vs LHP
Opp AVG.267
IP12.0
K12
WHIP1.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG.300
IP15.2
K10
WHIP1.53
RISP
Opp AVG.267
IP9.1
K7
WHIP1.29
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 9.00 |
| 2020 | 3.63 |
| 2021 | 11.00 |
| 2023 | 2.25 |
| 2024 | 9.00 |
| 2025 | 21.60 |
| 2026 | 4.82 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.00 |
| 2020 | 1.57 |
| 2021 | 2.33 |
| 2023 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | 1.89 |
| 2025 | 4.20 |
| 2026 | 1.57 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 38 |
| 2020 | 19 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2025 | 5 |
| 2026 | 22 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | PIT | 29 | 9.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 35.0 | 38 | 18 | 2.00 |
| 2020 | PIT | 21 | 3.63 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 19 | 19 | 1.57 |
| 2021 | PIT | 4 | 7.71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 4 | 5 | 1.71 |
| 2021 | NYM | 3 | 14.54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 5 | 6 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | — | 7 | 11.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 9 | 11 | 2.33 |
| 2023 | MIA | 2 | 2.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 3 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | COL | 5 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 7 | 4 | 1.89 |
| 2025 | NYY | 2 | 40.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 4 | 4 | 6.75 |
| 2025 | DET | 2 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 2.50 |
| 2025 | — | 4 | 21.60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 5 | 6 | 4.20 |
| 2026 | ATH | 18 | 4.82 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28.0 | 22 | 14 | 1.57 |
