Cleveland Guardians · Pitcher · #32
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PMvs Rays
Gavin Williams
Age 276' 6" · 250lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2023From Fayetteville
ERA
3.76
W-L
14-8
K
248
WHIP
1.11
WAR
3.5
FIP
3.47
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
47
3.76WHIP
65
1.11Strikeouts
97
248K/9
95
12.11Wins
77
14Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 53%
Gavin Williams's ERA (3.76) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.76 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 184.1 | 248 | 61 | 1.11 |
| Career | 95 | 3.62 | 32 | 28 | 0 | 510.0 | 581 | 213 | 1.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySweeper28.8%avg 140 km/h
Four-Seam27.5%avg 155 km/h
Knuckle Curve22.4%avg 132 km/h
Sinker15.5%avg 155 km/h
Cutter5.9%avg 148 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.291
K/9
12.11
BB/9
2.98
HR/9
1.37
Quality starts
12
Whiff%
32.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ KC | 3.1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | W |
| 09.20 | vs ATH | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | W |
| 09.14 | vs CWS | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | L |
| 09.06 | vs DET | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | W |
| 09.01 | vs TOR | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | W |
| 08.25 | @ LAA | 1.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 08.20 | vs SF | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | W |
| 08.14 | vs SD | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | L |
| 08.08 | @ CWS | 5.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 08.02 | vs AZ | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.201
IP107.2
K150
WHIP1.04
Away
Opp AVG.230
IP76.2
K98
WHIP1.21
vs LHP
Opp AVG.197
IP110.0
K157
WHIP1.03
vs RHP
Opp AVG.238
IP72.1
K91
WHIP1.27
RISP
Opp AVG.236
IP37.2
K46
WHIP1.12
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.29 |
| 2024 | 4.86 |
| 2025 | 3.06 |
| 2026 | 3.76 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.26 |
| 2024 | 1.37 |
| 2025 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | 1.11 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 81 |
| 2024 | 79 |
| 2025 | 173 |
| 2026 | 248 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CLE | 16 | 3.29 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 82.0 | 81 | 37 | 1.26 |
| 2024 | CLE | 16 | 4.86 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 76.0 | 79 | 32 | 1.37 |
| 2025 | CLE | 31 | 3.06 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 167.2 | 173 | 83 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | CLE | 32 | 3.76 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 184.1 | 248 | 61 | 1.11 |
